MRC Prodigy Express Questions...

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by darkcurves, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. darkcurves

    darkcurves Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, need some info on the Prodigy Express. I am thinking of getting one because it seems to be the most affordable with alot of features in it. They are going for USD110 on Ebay and it's even cheaper than NCE Power Cab. I have a few question regarding Prodigy Express and hope someone would help me out:

    1. Can i use two or more cabs with Prodigy Express without buying anything extra than the cabs itself?

    2. How long are the teetered wires? Is it possible to get longer ones?

    3. One reason i like Prodigy Express over Power Cab is it's huge LCD display with alot of info. Does it come with back light?

    I will be using it on my future 7ftx7ft N scale layout, which will be based on Norfolk Southern. Right now i only have one North American locomotive, which is a Kato CP SD90MAC so it's not too late to convert to DCC. My future purchases will be decoder equipped(Atlas) locomotives or DCC ready only. I do have a Model Power Alco 420 and Bachmann Dash 8-40C , which i have no plans to convert to DCC because they both dont run well or at all. Cant wait for Atlas to launch their version of my favourite Dash 8-40C locomotives.

    Thanks in advance for ya help! :mrgreen:
  2. radar

    radar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the express my self.
    1 the answer is no you will need an extension plate non powered. also see #2
    #2 the wires are about 5-6 feet long with a connector on each end THEY ARE NOT PHONE LINES but a "cat 5 computer cable" you can go to radio shack and get 15-30 foot cables plug right in.you can also make your own extension plate with stuff there.
    #3 no it is not backlit.
    hope it helps
  3. Stu McGee

    Stu McGee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the express and I am loving it, it is so cool and intuitive. It does everything I have asked for it to do except turn the Turbo and the Areo train but I have stage left for that.
  4. radar

    radar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also if you get the advance cab as your extra cab you will have most of the advance features except fast clock and something else that i do not remember maybe routes?
  5. Stu McGee

    Stu McGee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure about the fast clock? Do not forget it can go wireless too!
  6. radar

    radar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I have a fast clock what do you know.
    thanks
  7. darkcurves

    darkcurves Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies. How much does the extension plate non powered cost?

    Stu, what is a Turbo and Aero train?
  8. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,816
    Likes Received:
    0
    darkcurves:wav: , i am running the Express on my layout:thumb: , but to be completely honest, i wouldn't even consider using the express cab for anything other then the second controller:winki: . i use the advance cab and am able to do everything i want to:thumb: . i couldn't be more serious, go with the advance cab, you'll thank yourself for doing it:winki::mrgreen: . JUST MY TWO CENTS:119: .

    EDIT: Just a thought, for a few extra bucks, i would just go with the Prodigy Advance:winki: , i bought that system for my dads layout, and we couldn't be happier:thumb::mrgreen: ....well, we probably could be happier if we upgraded to Prodigy Advance Squared:119: .

    :deano: -Deano
  9. Stu McGee

    Stu McGee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    THe Aero train was built in 19sweet looking but not too pra55 by GM and recently modeled by Con Cor. The Turbo was order for CN, NYC and NH/Amttrak. Again a concept train and cool looking Rapido is offereing it this spring..
  10. Stu McGee

    Stu McGee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should proof read the GM areo train came out of GM in 1955 and was previewed in Chicago.
  11. darkcurves

    darkcurves Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Deano and Stu. I have three in my option now, Mrc Prodigy Express, MRC Prodigy Advance and Bachmann Dynamis. I guess i will only get my controller after atleast having my benchwork and tracks up.
  12. Stu McGee

    Stu McGee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Darkcurves,
    Do yourself a favor and get something running fast, even if itd just a couple of feet. You will feel more like a railroader and engineer, Hoo! Hoo! Chugga, chugga!
  13. darkcurves

    darkcurves Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually i have a small experiment layout. I have done a few layout for some friends too. Below is my layout:

    [​IMG]

    It's not based on American scenery.
  14. kmackenz

    kmackenz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you know if they are wired just like a network outlet(drop) you would put in a wall etc.? Have done that, and that would be a lot cheaper then the extension plates...
  15. radar

    radar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think so I bought 1 at radio shack. then found a 30' at work as salvage came out of an lawyers office works just like MRCs .theres a YAHOO group for MRC and there allways talking about it.
  16. kmackenz

    kmackenz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excellent. I have all the parts for that stuff at home. Just in the shopping phase for the layout but that would save me quite a bit. Got, wire, jacks, the who nine yards.

    Thanks Radar for the info. I will check out the yahoo groups. just found this one... so, lots to read.
  17. radar

    radar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have a camera you might try to make a "How to"clinic! I think a lot of all the DCC systems use "Cat 5" cables ?
  18. kmackenz

    kmackenz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great idea. When I get to that point I will!
  19. Stu McGee

    Stu McGee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having spent the weekend gluing foam and cork, I am fixing to start laying turnouts and track and carving foam. Progress is being made I'll get some photos on line soon.
  20. lester perry

    lester perry Guest

    I have the Advance and love it. I have several plugs around my layout and 3 cabs. I want to get some wireless cabs to add on but its not in the budget right now. I used plugs from Lowes I already had wire to hook up the plugs. It is very easy to do buut you must use solid wire
    Les