xtrkcad ?

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by rogerw, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do I get the inch marks to show up on the grid and how do I do elevations?
  2. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Roger, give me a few minutes and I will get back to you if no one else does.

    Loren
  3. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok thanks grewsome
  4. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Roger:wave: . Inch marks? Do you mean along with the footage marks on the grid? Or track measurments?
    For elevations, go to change, then elevations. After the box comes up, click where you want to change elevation, and enter the amount after pushing the define radio button.

    Good Luck
    Loren
  5. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks loren. yes I am talking about inches betwean the foot marks on the grid. Tryed the elevation and that worked
  6. MadHatter

    MadHatter Charging at full tilt.

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you make the drawing space larger (I want to draw in more than just 3 feet)?
  7. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    click on options/ layout and input the size in inches for width and height. I first put in feet and that dont work lol
  8. MadHatter

    MadHatter Charging at full tilt.

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool, thanks!
  9. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, if you haven't done the free registration there is a size limit, 4x8, if I remember correctly.
  10. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Roger, as far as I know there are no inch marks. You use the ruler instead. On the button bar, it looks like a line pointed down. Click and drag to use the ruker.

    Loren
  11. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get an inch grid if I select the icon that looks like a checkerboard, or options grid, select the show check box. First, in options grid, set the sizes to what you want, it looks like it is in inches.

    Jeff
  12. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had inches on one track plan I was using but not sure how they showed up
  13. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Roger, I was wrong. Inches show up when you have the viewing scale set real low. Like about 8 to 1 or lower.

    Loren
  14. MadHatter

    MadHatter Charging at full tilt.

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't know that, thanks, I'll register.