XtrkCad question

Discussion in 'Track Planning' started by HOtrainman, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. HOtrainman

    HOtrainman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you change the size of ruler on the left? i want to make a 10'x12' plan
  2. tetters

    tetters Rail Spiking Fool!

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go into the "options" menu.

    Click on Layout.

    You'll see two boxes for room dimensions. They say height and width. Just type 10 in the height box and 12 in the width box. Or the other way around depnding on how you want to orient your layout in the program.

    You can adjust the gauge you are using (N, HO, O, etc...) and name your layout in that box too.

    Click "OK" and you should now have a 10x12 page to work with.
  3. BigJim

    BigJim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my version you need to type in 120 & 144 as it is in inches...Unless you have a really small layout:)
  4. HOtrainman

    HOtrainman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    so how do i change to feet? i have been using atlas, so this is way different

    edit:this isn't working
  5. Omaha Road Man

    Omaha Road Man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure you have version 3.1.4.
  6. LoudMusic

    LoudMusic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not entirely sure what you're looking for here ...

    You can select unit type in the Options > Preferences menu. Either English or Metric.

    If you are wanting to change inches into feet there are 12 inches in 1 foot. The program takes dimensions in inches or centimeters (depending on selected unit type).

    I've actually found the help documents and tutorials to be VERY helpful.
  7. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trainman, go to options, prefrences. there is a dropdown box that says length format. You can change to inches or feet.

    Loren

    Couple other things I thought of. Xtrk is freeware, but you have to have a registration key. Did you get that and install it? Otherwise the program is limited.
    Also, maybe you have the zoom to tight. Top left, second radio button will change the zoom. Hope that helps.

    Loren

    Also, go to options, grid. I think that's the problem !