Xtrk cad:no steam?

Discussion in 'Track Planning' started by bigsteel, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys,i was wondering if there is a way to get steam or a larger array of deisel engines on Xtrk? it would be nice to check clearances with my larger steam engines.and large deisels.just wanted to check,thanks for any help.--josh :wave:
  2. LoudMusic

    LoudMusic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the program ...

    Tools > Car Inventory > Add > New > Car Part

    Then set up new ones to match your real units. I've not personally created any, but I expect it would be pretty easy. Though I don't know how detailed you can get.
  3. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK,i just did that and finally got ALL my locos in there.but i cant get any steam in there.i wonder why they dont support it.--josh
  4. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I'd say that I wouldn't count on the trains in XTrkCad to tell you if you have the clearances you need. I'd much more trust making sure that the clearances meet your standards 'by the tape', whether you get your standards from the NMRA, John Armstrong's books, experimentation, or somewhere else. Operating in XTrkCad is useful for seeing how things will run as far as fitting on sidings and switching operations, but I don't think I'd use it for judging clearances.

    Jeff
  5. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    i thought Xtrk was a very accurate program.i figured if you could print pages to lay track it was good enough to check clearances.--josh
  6. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is very accurate as far as the track layout goes. I don't have the same confidence about the models of the trains, though I haven't really looked at them that way, so I could be all wrong about that. But I'd figure that there are too many variable in the trains, as far as coupler and truck positions, so that the actual clearances might of might not be accurate. Just my opinion. I think you are better off to trust the measurements rather than the represenation of the trains.

    Jeff
  7. Mountain Man

    Mountain Man Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is "supposed" to enable virtual train operations in order to check clearances, points, curves and other potential problem areas.

    Frankly, I was happier trying to master version 3.whatever than the newer 4.1, which has dropped a number of useful items from, its capabilities in favor of more of the larger scale stuff.
  8. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    The virtual trains may be fine for checking clearances, I'm just skeptical.

    On your second point, at least accoring to the release notes, everything that was there is still there, though the menus may have changed. The only specific mention of a loss of capability is that it is for XP and up. I use 2000, and have not tried the new version, since my plan is more or less complete, and I have not felt a need. The 3. version is still available, for those that need/want it, I found it still at Winsite the other day.

    Jeff
  9. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    alrighty ill just measure then...ugh...LOL.just wanted to check since i was outta ideas.i just figured they may have something for steam,but oh well.as for the new Xtrk,where can you get it.i beleive im still using the old one.and can you use files from the old Xtrk in the new one?--josh
  10. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can get the new XTrkCad at http://www.xtrkcad.org
    There is a link for the Windows download at the top right.
    It appears that you can use your old files in the new version. I have not tried this, so I say it carefully.

    Good luck!
    Jefff
  11. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaded it but it wont run.i have the 3.1 version but this one will not work.
  12. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which file did you download? And what Windows do you have?

    Jeff
  13. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaded the reg. file there and i have to check my computer to see which windows i have.--josh
  14. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have windows XP
  15. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you download the xtc401.exe file? I just downloaded it and ran it, and it installed fine, and seems to run. What happened? How did it not run? Did you save it and then run it?

    Jeff
  16. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaded the correct file,im not really sure what happened,i did save it and tried to run it but it wouldnt run.a sign popped up and said "cannot open parameter file" --josh
  17. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    AHA,i got it.i had downloaded it to the wrong spot.thanks for your help jeff :thumb: --josh
  18. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great! Now I may have to try out the new version.

    Jeff
  19. BigJim

    BigJim Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't trust the trains to check clearances. For example,make a bowtie with a double slip switch. Set the switch to not cross. Run two trains in opposite directions through the slip switch at the same time. They won't crash.

    On the other hand I have seen two trains running in the same direction through a double crossover set straight and have the program "pick" the second train and combine it into one.
  20. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm,i thought they would be more accurate than that,i gues i will just have to.....measure!--josh