Question!

Discussion in 'FAQs' started by LarryGarrett, Feb 6, 2003.

  1. LarryGarrett

    LarryGarrett New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Once a locomotive is set-up for DCC, can it still be run on a track with just a standard transformer (no DCC)?
  2. Clerk

    Clerk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Larry. The only expierence I had was two lifelike SD 7's I got off E Bay. They had the decoder installed by a train shop and when I received them I tried them on a test track. They would not run. I had to take the decoders out and rewire them before they ran properly.

    I have seen other post where it was mentioned that some engines that were decoder equiped or had the plug in for decoders would run both ways but I have not seen any myself.
  3. Gary Pfeil

    Gary Pfeil Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,594
    Likes Received:
    0
    Larry, No easy answer here. Digitrax decoders will run on Dc, unless someone has programmed them not to. These are the only ones I have first hand experience with. I have several Soundtrax decoders, but never tried them on DC, I have read that they do not work on DC. Likewise, the one NCE decoder I have has never been tried with DC. Perhaps others can say for sure.
  4. marty w.

    marty w. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    0
    Larry,
    A Digitrax decoder comes set from the factory to change automatically from DDC to DC. You can change CV29 to turn that function on or off. I don't know about the other manufacturer's decoders.
    Marty
  5. Paul Davis

    Paul Davis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe all decoders can be used on DC. I beleive it's a requiremnt of the NRMA standards. I could be wrong though and it probably doesn't mean it has to be set up that way as default.