New layout, decided to go with NO roadbed

Discussion in 'N / Z Scale Model Trains' started by alex_mrrkb, Sep 3, 2003.

  1. alex_mrrkb

    alex_mrrkb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi !

    Just to keep you updated, the construction of my new layout (2x4 N scale) has begun !

    After many many days of relexion, I decided to go with NO roadbed, for some reasons:

    1- On my previous layout I used foamboard as roadbed, and it was WAY too high !
    2- The layout is build on a 5/8" plywood topped with a 1" blue styrofoam, so I don't really need any sound-deadening.
    3- With NO roadbed, I can still achieve the roadbed profile I wanted.
    4- I tried it, and the results are far more impressive than on my previous layout:

    [​IMG]

    Please note that on this test picture I glued the track directly on wood, but on the layout it will be glued to styrofoam.
  2. kettlestack

    kettlestack Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm with you all the way on that Alex and your photo proves your point! :) :) :)

    Errol
  3. RidgeRunner

    RidgeRunner Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, that's what I'm doing! Although instead of foam on plywood, I have 2" of foam over a 1x2 frame, and the Atlas C55 track directly on the foam. I do have scraps of 1/8" plywood underneath each switch motor to act as a firm mounting surface tho.
  4. SD90

    SD90 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    It will sure save you alot of time!
  5. Matthyro

    Matthyro Will always be re-membered

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    It sure looks better than I thought it would be Alexandre.
    I have done this in yards but never on the main line so will watch your progress with interest.