MRC decoder in an SW

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by oldtanker, Dec 7, 2006.

  1. oldtanker

    oldtanker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an older SW Athearn in HO, I wired in a MRC decoder yesterday, runs great...the problem is that there isn't enough clearance inside the shell and I can't put it on with the decoder in....any suggestions???

    Thanks

    Rick
  2. interurban

    interurban Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    4,480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rick have you tried to route the decoder wires from the cab?
    I assume there is room in the cab floor to hide the decoder?
    Just a thought.:)
  3. oldtanker

    oldtanker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chris, yea decoder is too big...its an older one, I'm thinking I may have to get a newer one and see if it will fit. I have a couple of F7s that the MRC will fit in.

    Rick
  4. interurban

    interurban Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    4,480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will an N or Z scale do it as the should be smaller, I think they will operate HO, just ligthts and throttle right?
  5. caellis

    caellis Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would be hesitant to install a N or Z scale decoder into an older Athern loco. They draw a lot more current then newer model.

    While they may fit, the current may be too great and at least shut down the decoder due to overload.
  6. cwclark

    cwclark New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a similar model ..an atlas MP15DC..I put an NCE D13SR decoder in it and it barely fit.... Even though it had an 8 pin plug, I had to take out the male pin and solder each decoder wire to the female plug above the motor for it to fit there and then pointed the decoder and the wiring harness towards the front head light... it barely made it, but it did. At first i tried to put it in the cab but no luck... it just wouldn't fit there at all. ..chuck
  7. oldtanker

    oldtanker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks, guess I'll have to put the decoder into something else.

    Rick