location of lcomtive on track

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by bigbondfan, May 6, 2006.

  1. bigbondfan

    bigbondfan New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    :rolleyes: how do you locate the locomotive on the track by using dcc? I have the lenz usb system and I'm using JMRI software to control dcc at the moment. All the locmotives use lenz decoders (LE1000A) with just the basic features. will i need to use track sensors or can you do it through software? Thanks :)
  2. green_elite_cab

    green_elite_cab Keep It Moving!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you can use DCC to locate a train. Normally you'd have a spereate powere sensor system thing in or around your tracks.

    what are you trying to do?
  3. bigbondfan

    bigbondfan New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i wanted to schedule trains - like make them stop at railway sations and then go again. i wanted to make the layut completely computer controlled. i wanted some software that i would be able to draw the layout out on, and then control. I've seen it done before: http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/fortvictoria/railway.html
  4. webmaster

    webmaster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe Marklin did a similar automated system, but that was done with DC & inertia + shuttle modules. It didn't have a computer.
  5. AlienKing

    AlienKing New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Zimo and Digitrax are the only 2 DCC systems that I know of that support what you want to do.

    With the digitrax, you'd need to use their transponding features. You set up your BLD168s like normal for block detection, then add RX4's for transponding.

    I'm not familiar with how you'd do it with ZIMO, but I'm pretty sure its possible. They tried to get it approved by the NMRA, but issues with the implimentation kept it from being approved as an NMRA standard.
  6. Nick8564

    Nick8564 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know Digitrax has a system for this. You can use it to set up block detection which will tell you there is a train in that block, and you can set up transponding on the same system and will tell you the block is occupied and which train is in that block.
  7. Tim K

    Tim K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Digitrax has everything needed to run an automated layout not
    sure if it would work with your set up.Try contacting Digitrax to find out.
    http://www.digitrax.com/


    How do you like the JMRI software?
    I am looking for software to do the same thing , I am using Digitrax.

    Tim
  8. Tim K

    Tim K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Digitrax has everything needed to run an automated layout not
    sure if it would work with your set up.Try contacting Digitrax to find out.
    http://www.digitrax.com/


    How do you like the JMRI software?
    I am looking for software to do the same thing , I am using Digitrax.

    Tim
  9. bigbondfan

    bigbondfan New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for responding and sorry for the delay. i will check out the digitrax website and find out about it. I like JMRI, but i only really use it for the throttles (i don't really understand most of the other features).