Getting an (Almost) Seamless Hull

Discussion in 'Tips, Tutorials & Tools' started by DJPinter, Apr 29, 2014.

  1. DJPinter

    DJPinter Trusted Confidant

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    33
    Here's the method I use to get an almost seamless hulls on my Galactica build.
    IMG_0356.png

    When glueing the parts for the hulls together I put parts face down and use a straight edge (ruler, coffee stir stick, etc.) to push the back side of the glueee part flush with the gluer part.
    IMG_0357.png

    The card stock is soft from absorbing water in the glue so embossing the parts is easy.
    IMG_0358.png
    Rhaven Blaack likes this.
  2. Rhaven Blaack

    Rhaven Blaack ADMINISTRATOR Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,417
    Likes Received:
    2,253
    This is a very good tip.

    Another thing that you can do is cut the tabs off completely, edge glue the parts together and use a strip of paper underneath along the joint to reinforce the the joint. It will look even more "seamless".
  3. zathros

    zathros -----SENIOR---- Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    7,403
    Likes Received:
    3,328
    Cut those Tabs OFF! Then you can make the parts completely flush, especially parts tat have a radius. Glue a tab on the back of one side, let it dry, make sure no glue impinges on the side sticking out, and your tabs will be perfect! :)