Do most DCC equpiiped locos..

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by prodigy2k7, Feb 6, 2007.

  1. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do dcc equipped locos have them on "analog" or "dcc" mode when they are bought?
    I have a DCC equipped Atlas GP38 and I dont realyl want to open the thing up...I think I have to...

    It says run it on DC to test if it works...Is it on DC right now? or must I open it up and switch to DC...

    I got this model...
    http://www.atlasrr.com/holoco/hogp38403.htm
    Edit: this thing is very delicate lol... (to me anyway, its my first REAL loco, my others suck and are 5 years+ old...)
    How do I take the body off?
  2. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    figured it out, broke a few hand rails in the process....
    ohwell its just where they connect, they still look the same...
  3. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, "MOST" DCC equipped engines have a jumper or two that has to be pulled out, to make them DCC;). i am 99.9% sure your Atlas engine is one of them that has to have the jumpers removed. its really not a big deal:thumb:, just be careful taking the shell off and putting it back on. it should only take about ten mins. to do the whole job;). :D-Deano EDIT, oops, i was 1 min to late on my reply:oops:.
  4. radar

    radar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    :thumb: Did you get the rock island paint scheme :D bounce7
  5. oldtanker

    oldtanker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad you got it, I have the Atlas Gp38-2 in BN colors that is DCC equiped, great engine!

    Rick
  6. brakie

    brakie Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    The GP38 has a dual mode decoder..That means it will run on DC or DCC without changing anything because the decoder deciphers the DC or DCC signal....
  7. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh cool....ohwell lol...
    I broke a few handrails cuz I couldnt get them off...they wouldnt come uot of the holes....they soon broke off..

    I got it figured out tho...
  8. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    prodigy2k7, glad you got it figured out:thumb:. NOW, the question is: did you have jumpers you had to remove, or did the engine run DCC without doing anything? i am curious as my dads Atlas GP38 DCC equipped engine had to have jumpers removed. THANKS!:D -Deano
  9. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually it has jumpers but... im not sure exactly about it...the book is in storage i dont wanna go get it but there are 6 total terminals... 2 of course to complete the a connection (in shape of the side of a 6 dotted dice side)
    ooo
    ooo <----like that LOL

    The plastic piece has spikes that goes into 4 of the holes... Either the left 4 or the right 4...One is for analog the other is for DCC....im not sure if it will run on both DC and DCC, if so, not sure which side it will work on :p lol...
    EDIT: I got the BNSF paint