Decoder Problem?

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by EngineerKyle, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. EngineerKyle

    EngineerKyle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    This ATLAS C425 II quit working this morning. I can hear noise from it when I thottle it up, but it does not move. It has a DIGITRAX decoder and I reset it to the factory settings, thats CV8=8 on this one, and now it runs well again but is MUCH noisier than it used to be....

    Thoughts?

    THANKS,
  2. sumpter250

    sumpter250 multiscale modelbuilder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    3,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it truely is Digitrax, then you will have to readjust the volume CVs. When did Atlas switch from Quantum sound to Digitrax, or was this your own installation?
  3. EngineerKyle

    EngineerKyle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    my own install... update. Now it doesn't run even with the factory reset. Buzzes nicely... louder as a throttle up. I have another decoder from another loco and I'm tempted to test it. I would hate to mess something up, howerever.
  4. SeriousSam

    SeriousSam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    you mean it makes noise like if the motor is spinning but the loco doesnt move? could it be one of your gears? or is it an electrical buzz noise?
  5. myltlpny

    myltlpny Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you inadvertantly set your acceleration or starting voltage too high? I set the acceleration on one loco too high one time (thought I was setting another CV) and it would just sit there. The lights worked fine, but wouldn't move.
  6. EngineerKyle

    EngineerKyle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    i took the shell off, motor looks like this.

    [​IMG]