Anyone using the MRC railmaster 2400

Discussion in 'N / Z Scale Model Trains' started by Dom, Feb 13, 2008.

  1. Dom

    Dom New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a chance to pick up two MRC railmaster 2400 power units.
    The price is 23.00 each, both are still in their original boxes with manual and registration cards. They look like they were never used.
    The layout I'm working on will run two trains.
    I was wonder if these power units are worth getting and if anyone is using a 2400 for power in the layout and if they work well? :confused:
  2. Squidbait

    Squidbait Recovering ALCO-holic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Those are decent packs, and you could do a lot worse. They'll give plenty of power for N-scale locos, and the pulse feature will give nice slow starts.

    They are, however, "old" technology. The newer MRC Tech IV packs monitor the load on them and adjust power output accordingly, so the train doesn't slow down or speed up with grades.
  3. CRed

    CRed Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a MRC Tech 4 280 and it was nice when it worked.Now one throttle is dead and the other is buggy so I'm going to have to get a new one.

    I bought it for like $45 from my LHS so I would consider it over two with the older tech.

    Chris
  4. scubadude

    scubadude Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the MRC Tech 4 260. Works great. I got it on Ebay last year new in the box for $32, about half than my LHS....
  5. Hoghead

    Hoghead Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use MRC for both of my layouts. In the 13 years that I have been in N-scale I only had one fail and that was the dual track power pack. I still have the one I first bought back in 1995 and it works great.