Star Wars B-Wing(Blade-Wing)

Revell-Fan

Co-Administrator
Administrator
Moderator
Aug 1, 2009
7,835
5,737
183
Vreden
I was wondering how easy it would be to curve the laminated parts. I usually laminate curved parts only after pre-shaping the bottom layer to avoid wrinkles or "flaking off" edges. Because the thicker the part the more difficult it is to be shaped. You may cover up the small dents in the grey area by printing that section again and wrapping it around the existing structure. ;)
 

bigpetr

Designer/Master Modeler
Jan 27, 2016
688
865
75
Czech Republic
Nice progress.
Like Revell-Fan said, it is optimal to preshape parts as close to desired shape as possible before gluing or laminating. Othervise it is hard to achieve smooth surface. I always assembe bacis shapes and then do the paneling/greebling.
 

ennder

Well-Known Member
Jul 26, 2008
188
270
48
For the most part, it worked. I did have a few "flaking off" edges but was able to glue them down.

there is a piece that covers the grey-blue part, so the dent wont be noticable. I can "pop it out"
but it comes back if I handle it very much.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Revell-Fan

ennder

Well-Known Member
Jul 26, 2008
188
270
48
this is the first time I have had the "flaking off" problem, but I have never tried to form a part with this many layers of cardstock before.
I normally only use 2 layers of card. The blade is 3, and in some places 5 layers of card. Next time I will know better :)
 

Gandolf50

Researcher of obscure between war vehicles...
Moderator
Jan 28, 2013
1,232
1,466
96
New Mexico USA
Looking Great!

HINT> use the Copy Paper...and ROLL around a long Needle or thin wire...make them SEMI-SOLID! and add thinner strips for the bump-outs etc...Trying to match edges and roll into a tube ..I find is a pain in the A** and a waste of MY time...

of course, I'm OLD and it is just too hard for me to do it anymore...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Cybergrinder

lyter1958

Esteemed Member
Jan 20, 2015
405
775
75
61
Bristol,Vt