XTrkCAD Help/Layers

Discussion in 'HO Scale Model Trains' started by TrainJunkee, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. TrainJunkee

    TrainJunkee Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Finish ny track plan But I laid alot of track and forgot to select which layer I was working on... Is there an easy way to move it from one layour to another... If I go into properties for thet section of track it shows the layer it is on but you cannot change it... It is greyed out
  2. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I used xtrkcad i didnt get to good at it just enough to get my track layed out as far as radius and track width. IF you dont get and answer here there is a xtrk group.
    XTrkCad : XTrkCad
  3. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sigh..... I have never needed to plan a layout big enough to need layers:cry:

    Loren
  4. TCH

    TCH Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    to move to another layer first select the layer you want to use.
    then click" select all" from the edit menu
    then go to tools menu and select " move to current layer"
  5. TCH

    TCH Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    have just re read your post.

    if you don`t want to move all the layer just select the areas you want to move and then go to tools "move to current layer"

    if I am working on a plan sometimes I copy it and paste it into another layer. then if I like my changes they can be combined with the original.

    there`s more than one way to skin a cat