Wire Extensions

Discussion in 'N / Z Scale Model Trains' started by traintraveler, Mar 10, 2007.

  1. traintraveler

    traintraveler New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,
    I've noticed that Bachmann sells 10 foot wire extensions for switches and
    power hookups for those 'long distance' items.
    Does anyone know if they can be used for N gauge, all the descriptions
    mention HO only.
    Thanks.
  2. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    what size are they ? where did you see them? for switches it shouldnt make a differance but would be nice to see what your talking about
    Roger
  3. traintraveler

    traintraveler New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Roger,
    The switch extensions (green wire) is Bachmann #44598 and the power extensions (red)
    is Bachmann #44498. I don't have any photos but I see them at most railroad stores on
    the Net when I key in Bachmann and the part #. They are 10 feet in length and seem
    ideal for those far-away items. Seems that they would just plug into the wiring already
    attached to your switch. Thanks.
  4. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    five dollars for 10 feet of wire dosnt sound like a good deal to me . what are you trying to do?
  5. traintraveler

    traintraveler New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Roger, I planning a N qauge 4x8 sized layout. I have about 6 left/right switches that are
    going to be about 4-5 feet away from the switch controls. The track switches I have are
    from Bachmann (EZ track) which only give me about 20 inches of switch wire. The
    switches have those 3 prong connectors. I guess I could buy some bulk wiring and cut
    and splice lengths of it to lengthen the overall wiring. Yes, the extension option does seem expensive. What do you suggest ? Thanks.
  6. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    It just seams like you could get some solder and heatshrink tubing and make it the exact length you want. What you will pay for the bachman wire would pay for all you need to make your own. But just my opinion.
    Thanks Roger
  7. traintraveler

    traintraveler New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Roger, Thanks for your help, I think I'll check that out instead.

    Can you help me regarding track blocking ? That's the other thing I'm trying to figure out.
    I'd like to isolate seperate track sections and use the controller switches to use them. How
    do you do that ? When I used to have HO and Atlas it seemed easy. I'd use those plastic
    rail joiners and wire each section. I don't see stuff to do that from Bachmann.
    Do you have any suggestions, thanks.
  8. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im not doing blocking I am going with dcc. It makes life so much easyer. Roger
  9. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you think of the cost of switches/wire and all the work to do blocks dcc is worth the cost in my mind.
  10. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    another thought , with dcc you dont have to extend those switch wire s because a stationary decoder would take care of your switching anyware you have a controller (like in your hand walking around the layout) Its just so slick.
  11. traintraveler

    traintraveler New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Roger, I've heard a lot of people talking about DCC. The engines I've collected over time
    where not DCC equipped. I assume that the loco must be DCC built ? If so, can you
    convert them ?
  12. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes you can convert older engines to dcc. Some are harder than others. I just got back into model trains a year or so ago, I have been collecting things over the years. I have converted a older engine over to dcc and it took about an hour and the cost of the dcc decoder that goes in the engime was about 22 dollars. My initial cost for my dcc command station (the brains and control) was about 230 dollars. dcc is worth looking into.
    Thanks Roger