well guys, i think this is about it........

Discussion in 'HO Scale Model Trains' started by trainsteve2435, Jul 4, 2004.

  1. Chessie6459

    Chessie6459 Gauge Oldtimer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    2,978
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks very nice, keep up the great work :thumb: :thumb:
  2. TrainClown

    TrainClown Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry trainsteve, I am unable to post the plan tonight. My computer is only a 166 with 32 megs RAM and it's taking forever to load the images. I hate to post just 1 or 2, I want to post them all at once so it looks like it'll be tomorrow (Sunday) sometime.

    Back to the plan!

    TrainClown
  3. trainsteve2435

    trainsteve2435 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello trainclown, sorry for the mix up. yes, you are right, the room is 11'3" wide. i re measured it today after i read your post. sounds like im gonna have a nice size layout by the time your finished with the track work, 297', i like it already. im still thinking about useing code 83 rail for the main instead of code 100. only problem is that all my shinora switches are code 100:( . oh well, i will still probably replace what track i have with code 83 anyway, and just take my time and re buy code 83 switches to go with it. i really excited to see what you have come up with. thanks!
  4. TrainClown

    TrainClown Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well TrainSteve, there are going to be a lot of switches in the lower staging yard. If I was you, I would make all the track that isn't on the main level code 100. Just to make it easyer and cheaper and........well.........you already got the switches. Ran into a little clearence problenm I had to sort out, but fine now. I also put in some tunnel portals to show you where the mountains basicly go. I'll draw a sketch of what I see in my head to give you a better idea.

    3rd PlanIt always gives me grief when ever the designs get this large, and I have to keep re-loading the program. But...............such is life.

    Post to come tonight (Sunday).

    TrainClown ;)

    EDIT: Sorry. Can't be tonight. Puter froze up and gave me grief, and now it's to late to continue tonight. :mad: :curse: :( :confused: :cry: :oops:

    Monday for sure!!!!!!!!!! :rolleyes:

    TC :sleeping:
  5. TrainClown

    TrainClown Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. adm.nelson

    adm.nelson Guest

    Steve,
    There is nothing wrong with a couple of loops. What I am mainly interested in is building model buildings and to have a couple of tracks run by. My room is only 14 x 12, so my space is limited, and my buildings are many. One thing I try to do is copy parts of another's plans, like the yard, and go from there. It is not easy for me either, and to be honest, I have no track laid as yet, I am just starting up again, and have been 'starting' for about 3 months now with barely a small piece of bench work up on one wall.
    Tony