Warped and Twisted

Discussion in 'How Do I...' started by dirkpitt289, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. dirkpitt289

    dirkpitt289 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    177
    No, not my mind but my builds. I like to think my cuts are crisp and my folds are good but inevitably my parts are not straight. Is there something I'm missing and need to keep an eye out for? Its very frustrating.
    Cybergrinder likes this.
  2. Revell-Fan

    Revell-Fan Co-Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7,033
    Likes Received:
    4,638
    That depends on several factors. I'd like to know:

    What kind of paper do you use?
    What kind of glue do you use?
    Do you score the parts before folding?

    :)
  3. dirkpitt289

    dirkpitt289 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    177
  4. Cybergrinder

    Cybergrinder Member Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    In addition to what Revell-Fan asked, are you using support structures? My Ent-A currently under construction is the first TOS/TNG Federation ship I've got the saucer right (And I've built a few ...), and credit goes to the supports. :)
    lyter1958 likes this.
  5. SCEtoAux

    SCEtoAux Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    10
    First off make sure you have good lighting to cut down on any shadows that might throw things off.

    Use a metal straight edge to make straight cuts. One method is to place the blade of the knife on the cut line then move the straight edge up to the blade. Note the relationship between the straight edge and the cutting line at the blade then move the rest of the straight edge until that space is acheived all along the straight edge. Hold the straight edge down firmly and make your cut along the cut line. It is like when you use a try square and a marking knife when laying out joinery in wood working. Practice practice practice.

    For curved cuts just take your time. Leave the point of the blade in the stock then rotate the piece as you make the cut. Practice practice practice.

    For folds use a flat ruler like a bending brake along the fold line to make the initial fold then use something like a bone folder to go over the fold to make it morer crisperer. If you do not have a bone folder use the back of a spoon or a dowel of some sort.
    :)
    lyter1958 and Cybergrinder like this.
  6. dirkpitt289

    dirkpitt289 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    177
    The one I'm currently building doesn't have room for supports. The body is very thin
    lyter1958 and Cybergrinder like this.
  7. dirkpitt289

    dirkpitt289 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    177
    Thanks for that information, Doug. Its good to know that i'm already doing most of what you said,
    lyter1958 and Cybergrinder like this.
  8. paper hollywood

    paper hollywood Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    42
    Yes, I think the two factors that can most cause this are the thickness (or thinness) of the paper and the amount of water in the glue. You don't want to build card models with regular PVA (like Elmer's) because of the water content. Try different Aleene's bottles (I like their clear glue a lot). Test different glues. Dryer ones are probably best. For larger panels and expanses, you need to print on pretty thick cardstock. Different brands of paper can absorb water and warp more than others, too.
    lyter1958 and dirkpitt289 like this.
  9. zathros

    zathros -----SENIOR---- Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    9,371
    Likes Received:
    4,793
    If the model is too thin, use Popsicle Sticks.:)
    dirkpitt289 likes this.
  10. DJPinter

    DJPinter Trusted Confidant

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    104
  11. Cybergrinder

    Cybergrinder Member Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    One of my favourite support mediums! ;)
  12. zathros

    zathros -----SENIOR---- Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    9,371
    Likes Received:
    4,793
    x3! Way easier to get too! :)
    lyter1958 and Cybergrinder like this.
  13. DJPinter

    DJPinter Trusted Confidant

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    104
    ...and no cold-headache either!
    lyter1958 and Cybergrinder like this.
  14. Cybergrinder

    Cybergrinder Member Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    Caffiiene rush if you have too many coffees though :)
    lyter1958 likes this.
  15. zathros

    zathros -----SENIOR---- Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    9,371
    Likes Received:
    4,793
    Great for that quick morning poop! :mooner:
    lyter1958 likes this.
  16. Revell-Fan

    Revell-Fan Co-Administrator Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7,033
    Likes Received:
    4,638
    Gentlemen, please! Behave! ;)
    lyter1958 likes this.
  17. Cybergrinder

    Cybergrinder Member Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    1,169
  18. Gandolf50

    Gandolf50 Researcher of obscure between war vehicles... Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    791
    Use a steel rule for your cuts... ( which I am sure you do ) but also secure either masking or painters tape to the bottom of the rule/straight edge, it will give it some "grip" and stop it from sliding. I never cut straight down, but at a slight angle to the rule so that my cuts are beveled just slightly, then the edges will meet together better. if the part is to small for supports.. double the thickness of the stock.. glue up 2/3/4 layers or more or even enough that the piece becomes a solid chunk of card stock, laminated together with Aleene's Tacky glue or even CV glue ie super glue.. and turn it into plastic! Wax paper, flat surface and a heavy weight and compress enough to get things straight--- till its dry!
  19. zathros

    zathros -----SENIOR---- Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013
    Messages:
    9,371
    Likes Received:
    4,793
    Beveled edges met up so much better, it allows the ends of the paper to really connect through the glue medium. Great tip!! ;)
    dirkpitt289 and Cybergrinder like this.
  20. Cybergrinder

    Cybergrinder Member Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    1,169
    Nice tips!
    dirkpitt289 likes this.