varnishing models

Discussion in 'Aircraft & Aviation' started by NULLMOON, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. NULLMOON

    NULLMOON Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    i put this here as its my aircraft builds that reqire it most any recomendations on varnishing/coating a model i tried several humbrol varnisises but they dont seem to work that well alot of my older models are looking really shabby thats why i moved to pre-printed kits i tend to build any kits with complex curves by laminating two sheets of 100gsm together they dry very hard once curved and resist the tendency to go translucent when varnished but the surface printing is easly damaged by moisture which goes for all inkjet printed kits any ideas im sure a few other people would like to know this
  2. CardStalker

    CardStalker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. NULLMOON

    NULLMOON Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats the ticket:thumb:
  4. CardStalker

    CardStalker Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hope it helped, My best to you.
  5. NULLMOON

    NULLMOON Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a buch of unwated/failed model components to test on i want to try a few other products too that ive been suggested elsewere and ill find what works best for me