'Using Rhinoceros' Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Software' started by wunwinglow, Jun 20, 2004.

  1. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Maybe add some decal at edge of part as marking will be a good idea :)
  2. Willja67

    Willja67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need to resurrect this thread cause I have two very impotant(to me at least and anyone else who is waiting for airwolf) questions.

    The first and most critical is about unrolling stuff. I built a 3d model in rhino and started unrolling stuff. While building the first test model I found that some parts aren't fitting together right. The two pieces in question are the aft end of the jet engine pod and a piece of fuselage that the tail boom mounts on.

    I think that the jet engine pod is the accurate piece. The problem is the outline of the pod that was projected onto the fuselage. On the unrolled piece of fuselage the line comes out almost 1/8 inch too long. I suspect that the problem is in some way associated with that little message rhino displays after unrolling something regarding the unrolled surface being some % bigger or smaller than the orginal surface. Am I right? If so is there a way to fix it?

    Now for the second question. Rhino doesn't consider surfaces to have any appreciable thickness. The problem arises when you cut out the pieces and try and wrap them around the fuselage former. The question is this: Is there a way to shave a certain amount off around the entire circumference of a flat surface? I have tried scaling the formers but that doesn't work.

    As always your help is appreciated.
  3. Willja67

    Willja67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess you all can ignore the first question. While I was writing the post an idea occurred to me and I just tried it and it seemed to work. The solution involved relofting the offending section of fuselage with more control points than were used on the original surface.

    As for the second question I still anxiously await some assistance.
  4. SteveM

    SteveM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    try the Curve>Offset command

    SteveM
  5. tausugAir

    tausugAir Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Is there a way to shave a certain amount off around the entire circumference of a flat surface? I have tried scaling the formers but that doesn't work."

    Will,

    I seconded SteveM to the solution of your problem.. Have you read Wunwinglow Rhino tutorial on Soviet Su-7 modeling. He's generous to make it available online below. There's a graphic illustration on how to do the fuse formers with the skinning thickness in mind.

    http://www.kipperboxes.co.uk/assets/Su7_Tutorial_text.html

    Regards....

    Muhammad
  6. wunwinglow

    wunwinglow Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,093
    Likes Received:
    1
    Further to my PM, if you are trying to trim a surface you already have generated, you MIGHT get problems if you use a curve. This will likely happen if the offset curve is not EXACTLY in the plane of the surface, in otherwords offsetting the outline moves the curve off the surface. If this happens, extrude the offset curve into a surface and trim your original surface with the extrusion.

    Tim P
  7. SteveM

    SteveM Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, once you've unfolded and unrolled your surfaces, a really handy trick is the Transform>Project-To-CPlane function, this ensures that everything is perfectly in plane.

    SteveM
  8. Willja67

    Willja67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many thanks to all you guys.
  9. tausugAir

    tausugAir Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    After getting a little bit comfortable with Rhino, I kept losing the background image that I'm tracing my model on. Any reason why is this happening? Please, anybody tell me what may I have done (wrong) or what I haven't done (right) in loading the image....


    Muhammad
  10. Willja67

    Willja67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same trouble. At first the bitmap only appeared in the top vport now it only appears in the perspective vport. Why?
  11. wunwinglow

    wunwinglow Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,093
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mmm. Never had that happen! Did you move the bitmap file at any time? I mean the file, not its position in the model space?

    Mystery one, that.

    Tim P
  12. tausugAir

    tausugAir Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many THANKS, Wunwinglow for the attention!:

    In my case- the images is stored in a folder in MyDocument. The images successfully "placed" and appropriately in three viewports. Midway in the image tracing the bitmap disappeared in any one of the viewports. I have had to re "placed" at times to continue the tracing. Now, when I opened the save Rhino files (for three different files) all the bitmaps are no longer there. In their places are rectangular lines with a dotted lines crossing from four corners.

    I hope the above can be diagnosed and remedy can be advised....
    Thanks....

    Muhammad
  13. Willja67

    Willja67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    To my knowledge I never did anything that would have interferred with the bitmap(but what I don't know would fill volumes) and as it disappeared after I was mostly done with it I wasn't too concerned. I did start fiddling with the settings just cause I was bored and for some reason it appeared in the perspective vport at the same scale and insertion point that it was when I first put it in(at that time it only showed up in the top vport). I have no idea what I did to make it reappear.
  14. wunwinglow

    wunwinglow Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,093
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've only had that rectangle happen when I have moved the bitmap file from its folder, so when Rhino goes to load up the bitmap to display it, the data is no longer where it expects to find it. I think there is a message printed in the rectangle along the lines of 'Bitmap xyz.jpg is no longer available' Are you sure you haven't put the bitmap file in another folder? How big are the bitmap files? I wondered if there might be a memory issue here? You can always use Paintshop Pro or some other bitmap editor to resize big bitmaps, which will help with the memory issues. I tend to reduce the colours to greyscale, or even black/white images, or grey/white png files, for things like hull sections, makes them easier to trace over. Otherwise, ask on the Rhino usergroup forums. I've not had this problem, so don't know what else it might be.

    Tim P
  15. tausugAir

    tausugAir Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been on errand yesterday so can't get back to you guys...Like, Will, can't recall I've moved the bitmap file from its folder (in My Document). But,
    will take Wungwinglow advice to go back and investigate as well as check with Rhino user group..Any result, I'll let you know. Thanks a lot

    Muhammad
  16. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi There,

    Just a quick question...service release of Rhino can install only latest release or must install from first release?

    Thank you very much.
  17. LeeO Leng

    LeeO Leng New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure ... what version you are running now ? I bought a Rhino 3 upgrade and it came already as a SR3c ... installing SR4 without problems. You should certainly try it, the "smash" function in the bonustools might be usefull ... version 4 (you can download a beta already) has an interesting tool as well, I think (I am still playing with it, but it looks nice) :

    UnrollSrf command: Two new modes for laying out the flattened surfaces from a polysurface have been added: Exploded separates and flattens surfaces are laid out next to each other, and Connected joins surfaces along the joined edges from the original polysurface.

    BR,

    LeeO
  18. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    UnRollSrf in Rhino 4.0 Beta

    Hi There,

    I have a chance to test Rhinoceros 4.0 Beta...not much differnet from 3.0. first i saw is icon of each button is change, more beautiful and loading time is faster than 3.0...first function i want to test is UnRollSrf and i really impress with this cool function (eventhough have some bug when unrollsrf with curve) below is result of my flight test

    [​IMG]
    First i have a mesh ready to unroll with sweep2rail function

    [​IMG]
    make sure your mesh is join together

    [​IMG]
    use UnRollSrf from command bar

    [​IMG]
    a new option of this function Explode and Label...i turn Label option on
  19. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    continue...

    [​IMG]
    and select mesh to unroll with curve on surface

    [​IMG]
    and result........IMPRESSIVE

    [​IMG]
    see on top view...label work very effective

    [​IMG]
    Label make this world easily....
  20. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    not enough?...Continue test

    [​IMG]
    test again with Explode=No and Label=Yes

    [​IMG]
    result still make this world happily