Using DCC with multiple locos

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by Urloony, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. Urloony

    Urloony New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty new to DCC and still comparing systems and have a question regarding multiple Locos. If I couple two or three locomotives together to pull a train with regular DC this isn't a problem. How do you do this with DCC? Can you control multiple engines with one controller in this situation or is this imposible to do with DCC?
  2. capt_turk

    capt_turk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Consisting(multiple locos running together) with DCC is no problem. Just make sure that the locos are alike or at least similar in speed.
    The number of locos that can be consisted varies with different DCC systems but all the DCC systems I know of can do consisting.
  3. Russ Bellinis

    Russ Bellinis Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,707
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the locomotives don't run well together, dcc will allow you to synchronise speeds of what would normally be incompatible locomotives.
  4. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,718
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes you can control multiple locos with one controller (throttle), but each loco must have its own decoder.

    Andrew
  5. nolatron

    nolatron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried this out for the first time on my digitrax system last night and is really cool. Real easy & quick to setup a consist 'on-the-fly'.
  6. jwmurrayjr

    jwmurrayjr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    And if you're running steam helpers (And why wouldn't you?) you can actually have a different "engineer" controlling each loco. Pretty neat, huh?
  7. siderod

    siderod Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    One of the things we accidently did at the last show me and the club were at was consist-on-the-fly...the couplers came apart on the 2 SD70's and since the lead unit didn't have any drag, he moved ahead alot faster. I had to break the consist, and stop the lead unit in the station, while bringing the 2nd unit and train up to the rear. Easy to do, and fun too!
  8. railwaybob

    railwaybob Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    And all of those consisted locos don't have to be on the head end of the train. You can put them in the middle of a long string of cars, or at the back end as a pusher. Just make sure the speed of each loco matches the other.