Using DC to power a DCC loco?

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by Dragon, Jan 2, 2007.

  1. Dragon

    Dragon Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haven't seen this question answered yet.

    I have a few negines that have built-in DCC Decoders. Some are Bachmann On30 engines, so I can remove the decoders if necessary, but one is a Precision Craft On30 Goose, which I'm not sure I can remove the decoder.

    Will it hurt the Decoder to be run using straight DC?


    Michael
  2. railwaybob

    railwaybob Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Michael. A decoder-equipped loco won't work on DC. Actually, it will work. It will just go like a bat out of hell down the track.

    Bob M.
  3. TrainNut

    TrainNut Ditat Deus

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Atlas DCC engines work just fine on DC with no obvious side effects.
  4. green_elite_cab

    green_elite_cab Keep It Moving!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    It depends on the manufacturer. I'm fairly sure PCM has loksound decoders, and they claim to be able to run on DC, but my U34CH only sits when DC power is applied (maybe i don't have enough power for it).

    any high end train that comes with a decoder can probably run on DC. if some one else put this decoder in, you'll have to find its docuementation.
  5. NYNH&H

    NYNH&H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most work just fine. You lose features like speed matching, functions, etc.