" The Solder Shop Q/A "

Discussion in 'The Academy' started by rcline, Feb 16, 2005.

  1. pennman

    pennman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pre solder yourwire ends.
    1. Clean both ends of the wire
    2. Pre solder your wire ends(sweat the wires) seperatly.
    Depends on wire size I tend to use a thinner solder for thinner or lighter materials.
    3.When both ends a chromed with solder, set them in place where you want them, apply a light amount of heat with a soldering iron and both should join nicely.
    You may want to clamp them if your not sure you can hold them.
    After completion just take a little sand paper and smooth the joint.
  2. ezdays

    ezdays Out AZ way

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    The one thing that will make your soldering easier and make a good clean joint is to use flux. I apply a small amount of liquid flux to both joints and as others have said, pre-tin the wire or whatever is being soldered. The flux cleans the joint and makes the solder flow and adhere better. You wind up using less solder and getting a better-looking and more secure solder connection. If you were soldering two pieces of flat brass together, put flux between them, hold the iron on top of the joint and put the solder next to it. When the joint heats up, the flux will allow capallary action to suck the solder up into the joint.
  3. green_elite_cab

    green_elite_cab Keep It Moving!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    would this apply to like brass signal bridge kits and such?
  4. Jeffs_Railroad

    Jeffs_Railroad Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some great thoughts and ideas I picked up.

    Would like to know if there is an advantage to soldering the joint where 2 sections of flextrack meet?

    I been using the rail jointers with flex track but find that it is difficult to align flextrack on a turn so I have a smooth turn. Thought the soldering would help my turns. What are your thoughts?

    Thanks in advance!
  5. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff,

    If you are using Atlas flex, then solder the joints while the two pieces of rail are straight, and then lay them on the curve. That should help eliminate the kinks you get when using rail joiners only.

    If you are using some other sort of flex track (like Micro Engineering), you need to "overbend" the rail a little more so the curve comes out smoother.

    Andrew
  6. ezdays

    ezdays Out AZ way

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what everyone else does, but I solder every joint where two pieces of track come together and I'm not using an isulated joiner there. I usually solder them after the track is in place, but in the case of flex track on a curve, I'd solder it first.
  7. Jeffs_Railroad

    Jeffs_Railroad Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the information!! Now to get my back ready for the bend and solder. Ouch..:cry: