Surface mounting wiring

Discussion in 'N / Z Scale Model Trains' started by ppt1969, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. ppt1969

    ppt1969 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am in the process of building an N-Scale layout which is mounted on a hollow core door. I want to surface mount all my wiring since I do not want to crawl underneath the layout. Does anyone have experience surface mounting wiring? How do you cover the wires for appearance? I would appreciate any thoughts on this subject.
  2. nolatron

    nolatron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you're using foam on top the door frame, you could simply make little thin trenches to carry your wiring around the layout.
  3. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the layout is on a single door, and you have only your track down so far, just flip the door over. I belong to a modular group (Welcome to the HOTRAK website) and I must say this is one of the major benefits to building a layout module-by-module.

    Andrew
  4. ezdays

    ezdays Out AZ way

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    The original half of my layout is on a hollow-core door. I mounted it using hinges on one side and have access to the wiring by swinging the door on the hinges. I ran all the wires to terminal blocks on the fixed table. The only real problem I have with this is that I continued my layout as fixed in place and now where I join the two, I have problems with aligning the tracks as they cross between the two sections. They line up, but when swing open the door, the tracks never seem to go back where they belong because the table can move ever so slightly. I think I have a solution for that though.

    Anyway, if you do choose to run your wires underneath, you will have difficulty feeding the wires through the door. I have a solution for that using soda straws.
  5. MinnMonkey

    MinnMonkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just re-wired my layout 2 days ago because I got tired of crawling underneath to do wiring.

    What I did was mount the terminal blocks to the front of my layout, and used self-adheasive wire clips to run the wire to the front. Now I just have to reach under the layout and grab the wire, and pull it to the front where I can comfortably work in a chiar.

    One thing that could be really cool would be to build some high-voltage power lines running across your layout, and have power substations that would bring the wire to the track.
  6. Triplex

    Triplex Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's another thread somewhere that explains why that can't work. Wires that could pass for scale power lines would be too thin to carry enough power to run models.
  7. nkp174

    nkp174 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perhaps you should mount a fascina on the front of your layout...and have the wiring either in a pull out drawer or on the back of the fascina. Then it would be hidden (except for where the leads attach to the track which have never been a problem in my experience).