Supreme Commander Models

Discussion in 'Science Fiction & Fantasy' started by FlareBaffled, May 1, 2008.

  1. FlareBaffled

    FlareBaffled Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh my ... I just founfd out how to extract the models from Supreme Commander. There are some really interesting potential paper models in there! I sense a future project.....:p
  2. astrospud

    astrospud Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Woohoo! Way to go Flarebaffled! :)
    Can you please share this majick with us? What apps do you need to extract the models?
    Can't wait to see some pics.
    Regards
    Marc
  3. FlareBaffled

    FlareBaffled Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Aside from the obvious coy Supreme Commander, all you need is either winzip or winrar to open the archive files, 3DS Max, and the scmtools plugin.

    The SCD files are just zip files in another form. I found the plugin on the GPG forums. Scmtools1.1b is the latest version.

    The rest is then going to be a question of tidying, re-applying the textures, and turning it into a papermodel!

    The link to the basic 'get into the files' is here: GPGnet :: View topic - What do I need to create a Mod?

    The plugin link is in here:
    GPGnet :: View topic - 3DSMax Exporter

    read it through until you get to version 1.1b!!!!!
  4. astrospud

    astrospud Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately, I don't have Max. I'll have to wait for the development of open source apps to export.
    All good! :)
  5. Stev0

    Stev0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Which version of MAX?
  6. doc_harvey

    doc_harvey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    lookin forward to seeing them!
  7. FlareBaffled

    FlareBaffled Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tested it on Max 7, so it should work on that and higher at the very least!
  8. Master-Bruce

    Master-Bruce Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm not familiar with this game. Any chance of some pics of what models we may be seeing?
  9. Stev0

    Stev0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice is it possible to extract all the models that you know of (like land/air/sea) . Because then I have go down to the shop and buy me a version of Supreme commander.
  11. FlareBaffled

    FlareBaffled Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sure looks that way! Haven't found one yet that hasn't converted.
  12. doc_harvey

    doc_harvey Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd particularly like to see the aircraft
  13. Stev0

    Stev0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need a honkin big machine to run it ... what's really cool is that it supports 2 monitors. You can be zoomed in at any level on one monitor and zoomed out on the other.

    Unfortunately the scale of what goes on in the game and the effective ranges of the vehicles make the game less of an RTS and more of a dots attacking other dots affair.

    The designs are great though.
  14. FlareBaffled

    FlareBaffled Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    I run it quite nicely on my humble rig.... all I needed to do to get it to run smoothly when the battles REALLY kick off was to replace the CPU, RAM, Motherboard, graphics card, power supply and add some extra cooling.

    My mouse was already well up to the task.....

    :p

    You will need at least a dual core CPU, and a quad is probably a good idea. A stack of RAM and a GF8800GT are also needed. Lower spec machines will run the game fine...until the first time the enemy throws a big tank rush, and then you get a slide show!

    For me, current specs are: Q6600 quad core, 4Gb PC6400 RAM, GF8800GT and it runs well.

    For the nervous amongst you, the add-on ( Forged Alliance ) needs more computer than the original.....
  15. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's just SICK :p
    I've been watching the screen shots and i really looks like a modern version of Total Annihilation... which runs just perfect om my old 233mhz Server :)
    But to play Supreme Commander I need to up my memory and graphics card :(
    I already have a 6600 Quad.... I'm missing 2 gigs of RAM and I have 7300GS.
    I ordered my copy of Supreme commander yesterday....I hope I don't get a slideshow.
  16. Stev0

    Stev0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    The original game is still going strong today. I have SC and it runs ok on my AMD 2500+ 1gig ram and AGP Radeon x1950. When the game starts pushing around a lot of models it begins to chug.

    I'm hoping to get my new system within the next week or so. If so ... I will look at exporting the models.