Starting my layout!

Discussion in 'HO Scale Model Trains' started by prodigy2k7, Jan 18, 2007.

  1. green_elite_cab

    green_elite_cab Keep It Moving!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    its actually not "degrees" but inches.

    it goes like this

    15 Inch curves have a diameter of 30 inches, 18"R = 36" , 22R"=44" and so on so forth. degrees is usually how far along the curve goes. before it straightens out again.

    I would not reccomend 15 inche radius because almost nothing will run on it or look good. His track plan seems to be using 22 on the outer and 18 on the inner curves.
  2. jr switch

    jr switch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Green Cab, your right, I meant 18", but typed 15"--John R
  3. jr switch

    jr switch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, bye the way Green Cab, I go back and check the photos you have posted from time to time and I like what you have done with your layout. Looks great! John R
  4. green_elite_cab

    green_elite_cab Keep It Moving!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks! I'll bet yours will come out nice as well!
  5. wickman

    wickman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep thats what I did and works just fine. Once the track rails and ties along with the ballast are all dirtied up you'll have to search for the wires.:wave:
  6. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a question about the under table switch machines, how long are the picks that actually move the track itself. I feat my foam is too thick...

    My foam + foam = 1.5 inches exactly thck...

    Will the pick on the switcher reach all the way up? (not to mention through another fraction of an inch from the roadbed...
  7. Russ Bellinis

    Russ Bellinis Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    It depends on what switch machine you are using. If you are using a twin coil switch machine, it probably won't reach; but if you use Tortoise switch machines, you use a piece of piano wire and can make it as long as you need.
  8. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. Amrap1

    Amrap1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree! You got to have a stable bench. Use 2x4's for legs and 1x4 braces. After looking at several layout construction tutorials, most look similar to this:

    [​IMG]

    On a 4x8 layout it shouldn't cost more that $20 for the 2x4's and 1x4's! I do like the idea of the metal table legs...if there was another set closer to the middle. Plus, you can add shelves for storage under a wood framed bench.

    Ed
  10. Russ Bellinis

    Russ Bellinis Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    With that type of switch machine, you can't mount it under the table completely. What I would do is hollow out a "box" in the foam under any switches. It would be best to use flex track on either side of the all switches, so that you can carve out space to slide the rail joiners all the way back to allow removal of the switch in case you need to replace the switch motor. After the switch machine is mounted in the box, cover it with a piece of styrene and put the switch over it. You will need to cut a slot into the styrene under the spot where the actuator rod comes up to work the switch. Glue down your flex track on both sides of the switch and just put the switch in and let it float between the tracks. You could also make a box out of styrene to mount the switch mahcine in with the hole cut in the foam for the box. When making the "box" under the track, cut out a little and check it for clearance, then cut out a little more, and so on until it is at the right depth. One trick would be to get a piece of foam about 1/2 inch thick or so that is just the right size for the box depth, and then cut out a square in it before gluing it to the rest of the foam. After you glue it down, you have your box for the switch machine.
  11. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    My foam isnt even glued, down, would it be easier to get thinner foam? lol...That sounds like a lot of work, especially if i have a lot of switches...

    What is the max foam thickness i can use for the under table switchers? My 4x8 is 0.5 inches thick.
  12. wickman

    wickman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    im sorry, whats a stationary decoder? comapred to ... the opposite of that lol
  14. Russ Bellinis

    Russ Bellinis Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought you said your foam was 5 inches thick. If it is 0.5 inches thick, and not yet glued down, cut out pockets for the switch machine and mount them on top of your plywood in the middle of the foam. The machine you showed is the Atlas under table switch machine, and I think the length of the actuator rod is about 1 inch if I remember correctly. As far as the length on the tortoise rod, I think you can make a new actuator rod with a piece of the right sized piano wire if you need it longer than what Tortoise provides.
  15. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    no no no lol
    I made a typo...
    My foam + wood = 1.5 inches exactly thck...
    the foam is about 1 inch and the 4x8 board is about 1/2 an inch..

    sorry

    dang its only 1 hour? id rather have it under the table at easy access nothing to do with cutting foam, im an amature here i dont wanna do any of that lol..
  16. wickman

    wickman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    So if you prefer it under the table than no problem. You can see how I mounted them from under the table in my thread. And if I remember correctly I think I posted a step by step of how I mounted them. :wave:
    The stationary decoder is what controls the tortoise , basicly on your hand held dcc controler you just punch in the address thats registered to a particular tortoise hit the close or thrown button an away she goes.
  17. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im sorry, your talking about your new thread right? I skimmed through each page looking for anything under the table, I couldnt find any...
    Can you tell me what post or what page its on?
  18. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to make sure, is 1.5 foam+wood too thick for undertable switch machines?
  19. wickman

    wickman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    0
    My apology's I had thought I had posted it I guess I hadn't but it is there now on the end of my current layout. Earlier in the thread you can see the stationary decoders I used for controling the tortoise switches.:wave:
  20. prodigy2k7

    prodigy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, can anyone tell me about my foam and under the table? is 1.5 too thick?