soldering track?

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by rogerw, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im in the process of soldering my flex track and have a question. Is it worth staggering where i put my rail joiners? Should I just solder where the two meet (inner , outer rail) or push the floating rail down the ties about 6 inches or so? That way the inner and outer rail joints wont be next to each other. Would this help with running?:p(<i just like this face:mrgreen:) thanks in advance
  2. steamhead

    steamhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Staggered joints help to prevent a kink in the track on the curves...Even on soldered rail there can be a tendency to form a kink there.

    Rule of thumb (for carpenters)...Stagger the joints...!!
  3. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Gus
  4. 60103

    60103 Pooh Bah

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    I staggered the joints on one layout -- never again. You end up with to many places where you have to cut clearances for rail joiners a few (or many) ties into a length.
    I might do it where I start one side with a half-length of rail and the other with a full length.
  5. MadHatter

    MadHatter Charging at full tilt.

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why not check out the Gauge E-mag, there is an article in there 'bout soldering. :)
  6. nachoman

    nachoman Guest

    I don't think this is necissary. Sure, staggered joints makes things smoother, but from my experience, if you solder while the joint is straight, and then bend, the joint winds up plenty smooth. In other words, start bending the piece around the curve. Hold it with tacks for track that doesn't hold it's shape. When you get about 4" from the joint, leave the last 4" straight and cut the long rail off to be approximately even with the short rail. Now, solder the next piece of flextrack on, and then keep bending around the curve.

    Kevin