Small design

Discussion in 'Gallery & Designs' started by fimdan, Mar 20, 2007.

  1. kooklik

    kooklik Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Fimdan
    I tried your fixed rolling shaft. It's well fit to both hulls and keels holes. And I changed paper to be 0.1mm thickness like u. Thinner paper gives better smooth rolling (less wrinkle).
    Thanks for this technic

    Compare with my own design rolling bar(right pairs)

    View attachment 9297

    Attached Files:

  2. fimdan

    fimdan Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, .1 mm paper will roll better but I think You should be able to roll card as well. There are ways to make these types of parts nice

    Check http://www.cardmodels.net/forum/showthread.php?t=5939 for example. I like to use the edge of my scissors to shape the part. That usually works great.

    I hope my hull comes out as well as yours

    FimDan
  3. kooklik

    kooklik Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Fimdan , i'll wait to see yr nice hull.
  4. sjsquirrel

    sjsquirrel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'll help

    I'll help out with that one. Looks like it shouldn't take too long, and I want to build a navy ship one day so it'll be good practice.

    Send me an email or private message when it's ready for testing.

    Steve