Small cut out areas

Discussion in 'Tips, Tutorials & Tools' started by dfarrell, Mar 17, 2007.

  1. dfarrell

    dfarrell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are you guys using to cut out the small cut-out areas on thing like this?
    I am limited to a knife and scissors, but I can't get those rounded corners that way. Are people using some kind of drill for that?

    Attached Files:

    • 008.JPG
      008.JPG
      File size:
      64.2 KB
      Views:
      252
  2. Texman

    Texman Guest

    Well, if you have a drill set, some of your smaller drill bits, twisted by hand would do the trick.

    Ray
  3. shrike

    shrike Guest

    Umm.... great care?
    If you tip your knife closer to vertical (and use a new sharp blade) you can cut some surprisingly small radii.

    Another trick is to use a fairly large needle to 'poke' the ends of the slots, then cut the straight sides. Flip the piece over and you can shave off the edges raised by the needle.
  4. rlwhitt

    rlwhitt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like Shrike said, hold you knife vertical, but then you may have to sort of chop it in little tiny sections rather than trying to do a sweeping cut.
  5. barry

    barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    small cuts

    First spread pva over the back of the part and let it dry well. Gives it a lot more strength and does not tear so easily
  6. ekuth

    ekuth Guest

    I just use my smaller knife and cut carefully, turning the paper as I go...
  7. dfarrell

    dfarrell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anybody tried using a pin vise or a mini push drill?
  8. cmdrted

    cmdrted Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,729
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can do that but reinforce the back of the part with pva glue or such so the dril removes the paper instead of just pushing it aside! Or get the bomb Japanese push drill!
  9. Texman

    Texman Guest

    The pin vise/push drill is exactly what I use, works like a champ.
  10. lizzienewell

    lizzienewell Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    83
    I've got a set of hole punch pliers that have 5 different sizes from about 2mm down to about 1mm. They're designed for leather. They would make a cleaner cut than a pin vise would. I bought them at a place that sells leather working and beading supplies.
  11. popala

    popala Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hold the knife straight up and cut with the very tip, using only up/down motions of the knife (no dragging). On Polish forums they call it the "woodpecker technique" :D Here are the results:

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
  12. Jim Nunn

    Jim Nunn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just use a Sharp #11 and cut veerryy carefully. One trick I do use is to paint the back of the part with Future Floor wax almost saturating the part. This stiffens up the paper and makes it less likely to tear and you will get a very clean cut no fuzziness.

    Oh I forgot I use a 3 power OptiVISOR when I am working on a model it helps to be able to see what you are cutting

    Jim Nunn
  13. Mark_1984

    Mark_1984 Guest

    :shock: :shock: :shock: :-o Now THAT's small.......
  14. dfarrell

    dfarrell Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some great tips. Thanks everyone!