Quick DCC question

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by Herc Driver, Dec 12, 2007.

  1. Herc Driver

    Herc Driver Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got the chance at my LHS to purchase an Atlas B23-7 with the decoder installed at a good price. Problem is, my layout is DC. I plan on my next layout to operate DCC, switching my DC diesels over to DCC as budget permits.

    My question is, can I operate that DCC diesel on my DC track without doing damage to the decoder? I was told there would be an AC to DC problem with capacitors on the decoder board which might make the DCC diesel work erratically at times on my DC layout...is this true?

    I thought that by getting a DCC now, I'd at least have one to run on the new DCC layout when I start it (which might be pretty soon). But until then, I was hoping to run it a while on my DC track. Also, can you run a DCC diesel on a DC track with other DC-only diesels without doing damage? I'm sure this type of question has been asked before - but I was unable to find the thread.

    Thanks guys.
  2. RonP

    RonP Member of the WMRC

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    depends what decoder but the tcs ones say yes this is ok
  3. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    A further "it depends"...

    One - the decoder has to be capable of this (as Ron notes) and that depends on the manufacturer. You need to check what make of decoder is in the engine.

    Two - If one (above) is ok, the decoder still has to be set to allow operation on DC. Some decoders can turn off this capability.

    I would ask the LHS to either check this for you, and/or demonstrate the loco on a DC test track. This is not the ideal situation, but I understand the need for a "phased" approach.

    Andrew
  4. Harold Cole

    Harold Cole Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the Decoder is plugged in you can always use a jumper plug and take the decoder out and save it till you go with DCC
  5. Gary Pfeil

    Gary Pfeil Active Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Atlas sells locos with decoders installed. If this is the case with the one you mention, then yes you can run it on dc. The instructions will tell you how to change the position of a jumper plug.