question on pepakura

Discussion in 'Gallery & Designs' started by barry, Nov 19, 2005.

  1. barry

    barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way in pepakura to force "NO CUT" as outlinrd in blue I have tried clicking on the line with the specified selection set. but the program ignores this.

    Thanks in advance

    [​IMG]
  2. rkelterer

    rkelterer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi barry,

    which line do you mean excactly - can you mark it with an arrow ?

    raimund
  3. barry

    barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    arrows

    Good point getting dafter

    [​IMG]
  4. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Barry,

    Because that vertex is not join...if u use metaseq, try to join vertices before.
  5. rkelterer

    rkelterer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi barry,

    as nobi said it, it's not a problem of pepakura, it's a problem of the model. there is no connecting edge.

    greetings from austria
    raimund