My old train!

Discussion in 'HO Scale Model Trains' started by Spawn of Chaos, Jan 20, 2007.

  1. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dunno, I was a bit bored, and it's late at night, so I made this:

    YouTube link
    sign1sign1sign1sign1sign1

    Taken with a basic digital camera, hence no sound.

    No editing either.
  2. nachoman

    nachoman Guest

    cool! You need some place to run it. Right now, it seems to be perched on the edge of a cliff! Hope you have no cats.

    kevin
  3. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's on a random piece of FlexTrack which is on my mantlepiece...I currently don't have a layout (lol) so it's just sitting there.

    That locomotive is just a dinky little old ModelPower one...I also had a diesel from Life-Like but I can't find it. My Big Boy is finally getting fixed up, and it'll be running WELL soon! I CAN'T WAIT! *goes crazy from the 2 week wait* That all aside, I'm thinking about running my tracks like this in some places:

    [​IMG]

    because I'm not going to be running more than one train at a time (don't have DCC and don't want it lol). Good idea, bad idea, what?
  4. NYNH&H

    NYNH&H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bad idea on those tracks. Nice train, I like the NH boxcar. The video, it, um, has like no production value. Guess you were pretty bored. :D
  5. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah. 12:00 AM + tiny digital camera + total boredom = that video.

    And like I said only one train will ever be running at any one time so there is no chance of collisions. I think it'll make a nice space-saver when the biggest layout I'm being allowed is about 10X10 sign1.
  6. green_elite_cab

    green_elite_cab Keep It Moving!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,942
    Likes Received:
    0

    yeah you need bigger curves for those Big boys. You can probably get away with 22 in radius, but it won't do it justice, and if you want to run that thing, plan for some big curves.

    alos, i'd rethink your opinion on how many trains you want to run. one trin by itself can get boring. DCC isn't so bad once you have a real layout in the works.
  7. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha, the radius of those curves doesn't matter, I'm going to go with 30 inch and bigger curves as required by the engine for decent cornering. I just posted up that pic of some old track from my ancient figure eight layout as an idea for what I was going to do with my curves on my new layout.
  8. hooknlad

    hooknlad Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great train !!!
  9. NYNH&H

    NYNH&H Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats a BAD ideas on those corners. Looks silly, not flexible for the future. Athearn Challenger does 19.5" radius, claimed 18". Big Boy also claimed for 18". Would look stupid, but should run fine. Not sure about other brands, may require 22".
  10. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Big Boy from Rivarossi needs 30 inch to run right. Supposedly. I'm planning on just building something small for now, so it doesn't reallly matter. Like I said, I'm only running one train. I can understand where if you have like five different locomotives all running at once it would be problem cause they'd hit, but I don't plan on that. Plus, there would be almost twenty feet (as the train would run) between those two segments of track.

    Ionno. I'll just go with what I like for now.
  11. green_elite_cab

    green_elite_cab Keep It Moving!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    while 5 locomotives is a bit much, you should atleast block wire the layout and add passing sidings. It will look cool to do so anyway, and that way you do have the option of one other train. plan for the future!
  12. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heh. The only time I might be running more than one train is with my new club at my college...

    For those very few of you who live nearby and/or go to this school:

    Interested in joining the North Seattle Community College Model Railroad Club? Email me at: artshep98118@yahoo.com or Dan Schuy at: dschuy@sccd.ctc.edu for details!