Modeler's License

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by iis612, Jan 23, 2007.

  1. Gil Finn

    Gil Finn Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    0
    License? Never applied. Dont have a visa or a green card either, just a toy train. I dont obey yard limits either.stooges8
  2. iis612

    iis612 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I am going to try to stay close to prototype, with some large exceptions. I am using CNW equipment in the Chicago Stock Yards. The NYC owned the track, and all the switching was done by a shortline that NYC owned.
  3. brakie

    brakie Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    modeler's license??? modeler's license??? Ya mean ta tell me yuh needs modeler's license to model?? Who would of 'ave thunk it?
  4. brakie

    brakie Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ah Jim,How about Eric Brooman's Utah Belt? That's a great Western road..:D

    http://www.trains.com/mrr/default.aspx?c=a&id=224
  5. EngineerKyle

    EngineerKyle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, on my layout the Alpena Limestone Quarry is about a mile from the Wyandotte Chemical... in reality they are 400 miles from each other, and I've got 67 camaro's next to signage that sez PEPSI SOLD HERE 5 CENTS.....

    Other than that... It's Perfec t