Location of plastic rail joiners OK ?

Discussion in 'Track Planning' started by Biased turkey, Mar 14, 2007.

  1. Biased turkey

    Biased turkey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    The "main line is the oval"
    I insulated 1 section on the right part of the oval ( next to the pond so the train on the main line is stopped there while the switcher can do some run around on the left side of the layout
    I insulated the run around track so the switcher can wait there with a few boxcars while the complete main oval will be powered.
    Of course the spur is insulated too, so the switcher and 1 boxcar can wait there
    Does it mak any sense ?

    TIA for any suggestion and/or improvment.

    Attached Files:

  2. 60103

    60103 Pooh Bah

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not quite how I'd do it, but it will work.
    Consider this: put the insulated joiners at the frog end of the switches. You now have the blocks: 1) by the pond including both switches 2) outer loop left side 3) inner loop (siding) 4) the brewery spur.
    Now you can park a train on the outer loop and run the other one all the way around using the passing siding
    or park one in the passing siding and use the loop
    or park one in the spur and use either route.
  3. pgandw

    pgandw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I concur with the above. If you want the abiltiy to run two short trains chasing each other around the loop, you will have to break the pond side, the left side, and the passing track blocks each into 2 separate blocks. Given the small size of the layout, though, I wouldn't bother with this capability.

    See my rules on creating DC blocks at http://www.the-gauge.com/showthread.php?t=26709 for more details.

    yours in DC wiring
  4. MadHatter

    MadHatter Charging at full tilt.

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    One thing never to forget- and I see in your plan you didn't is to keep your gaps comman- very important an analogue layout.
  5. Biased turkey

    Biased turkey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    pgandw, do you mean like that ?

    Attached Files:

  6. Biased turkey

    Biased turkey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    The track plan looks small, I posted it in the gallery, maybe it'll have a bigger size.
    Forget about it, the size is the same because that's the size Xtrkcad save it as a .bmp file.
    Sorry,

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  7. pgandw

    pgandw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly. I can't tell whether you are insulating one rail or both rails.

    Insulating one rail is called common rail, and can reduce wiring somewhat. But you must be consistent which rail you insulate throughout the layout. Common rail has become less used recently because it is not compatible with DCC.

    You may need some additional gaps or insulated rail joiners depending on turnouts used. Atlas turnouts do not need any additional gaps or insulated rail joiners.

    yours in DC wiring
  8. Biased turkey

    Biased turkey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    I put the red dot in the middle of the track for clarity's sake ( at least I thought lol ) but of course in reality I'll insulate 1 rail, the way I did it on the original schematic.
  9. 60103

    60103 Pooh Bah

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's just where I'd place the gaps.
  10. Biased turkey

    Biased turkey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your feedback people.
    I forgot to mention that I'll only run 1 train at a time.
  11. pgandw

    pgandw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you never intend to have more than 1 engine on the layout at a time, you don't need any gaps or insulated joiners (assuming Atlas or similarly wired turnouts).

    The blocks are only needed to prevent 2 locomotives being controlled by one throttle at the same time. So, if a second loco is on the layout, even if standing still while the other is running, the blocks are needed.

    Hope this helps and makes sense.
  12. 60103

    60103 Pooh Bah

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    By "run" I think he meant run. But he'll have another one on the siding or the spur.
  13. Biased turkey

    Biased turkey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's exactly that David.
  14. Biased turkey

    Biased turkey Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    But if I do it that way, my switcher won't have any place to do some runaround. If I do it the way showned in the 1st schematic ( with only a 4 tracks block along the pond ) my MP15DC switcher has 1 section to clear the switch and do some run around on the left inside and outside curves while the main train ( GP9 ) is "far away " standing on the block along the pond.