Lionel Powerhouse?

Discussion in 'G / O / S Scale Model Trains' started by JoeGrapes, Mar 3, 2007.

  1. JoeGrapes

    JoeGrapes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I got a 180watt powerhouse to replace the CW-80. I just got it home and went to hoook it up and to my suprise I can't unless I have the lockon thing. Can I just run the PowerHouse wires straight to the track the sameway I did with the CW? I realize I'll need a male plug to match the PowerHouse but is there any reason I can't do it?
  2. Renovo PPR

    Renovo PPR Just a Farmer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need a lock on for the circuit protection. :) (breaker)
  3. Renovo PPR

    Renovo PPR Just a Farmer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can also use it to power the ZW or use a TPC then you don't need the lock on.

    Are you just doing TMCC?
  4. JoeGrapes

    JoeGrapes Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, I'm using TMCC and I won't be using any non TMCC loco's. I guess I'll have to just get the Lockon. What is a TPC?
  5. Renovo PPR

    Renovo PPR Just a Farmer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes then you will need the Lock On since your just using the power house and command unit. The TPC comes in 4 different sizes and permits you to operate conventional engines. The TPC 300 or TPC 400 will permit you to operate MTH PS egines in conventional mode.