Kato SD40-2 Decoder install question?

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by trainsteve2435, Sep 14, 2006.

  1. trainsteve2435

    trainsteve2435 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone, can someone point me to some information on how to install a decoder in a Kato SD40-2? I have a NCE DA-SR Decoder i want to install in this train. Thanks!:wave:
  2. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve, though i am not familiar with the decoder you are installing, I HAVE installed sound decoders in ALL my Kato's:thumb: . it will take you longer to take the shell off that engine then to install the decoder;) . Kato's are one of the EASIEST engines to install decoders in:thumb: . there circuit boards are VERY decoder friendly:thumb: . take the shell off, look for the decoder socket, put the decoder plug into the socket, TA! DA! your done!!!:thumb: , well you have to put the shell back on;) tooth1 . if you go to my old thread "layout progress and engine pics..." go to page 10, there i have a tutorial on how to install sound decoders, you can install your regular decoder the same way.(just without the speakers;) tooth1 ) hope this helps:D . :D -Deano
  3. trainsteve2435

    trainsteve2435 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Deano, thanks for the information, but i dont think were on the same page here. I have installed many plug n play decoders in Proto 2000's, but this is a little beyond me. I dont have a socket on this locomotive, so i dont know what to do. I'll include a picture of waht im talking about. Thanks again for any help!

    P.S.. I really like your UP SD!:wave:

    Attached Files:

  4. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    SORRY Steve, as i mentioned, i was NOT familiar with the decoder you are installing:( . after looking at your pic, i see you will have to "hot wire" the decoder in;) . see the two pins in the center of your new decoder, those are for the 2 "engine power wires". the four pins on each side are for the wheel pickups and lights. the four outside (4 corner)pins are for your wheel pickups. the 2 pins on the inside(both ends)are for your lights. i know for a FACT, set the two power wires from the engine to the center pins on your new decoder. ALSO the 4 corner pins on the new decoder go to the wheel pickup wires. as far as the exact light pins, i know they are the inside pins, just not sure witch:oops: . save the Kato circuit board somewhere when you are done. :thumb: :D -Deano **BTW, you couldn't have picked a better engine to add a decoder to!:thumb: :D
  5. trainsteve2435

    trainsteve2435 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Deano, can i re use the LED's that came in the Kato?
  6. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    none of MY kato's have motors like is in yours, but i will say this, the Kato lights in my engines worked GREAT without changing them:thumb: . hope i have helped. good luck!:D -Deano
  7. trainsteve2435

    trainsteve2435 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Deano, sorry to ask, but is there any way you post me a pic of one of your installs that you had to hard wire? I just dont want to mess up quite yet!:oops: Thanks!:wave:
  8. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve, i can help you:D i have an engine with a Soundtraxx decoder i am taking out to put an MRC Brillance decoder in:thumb: check back in a bit, and i will post a detailed pic of what you need to do. the Soundtraxx decoder is about identical to what you have, yours just don't have a speaker;) tooth1 . :D Deano
  9. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here It Is!

    OK Steve, i have drawn in EXACTLY where your wires need to go, in red.:thumb: as you can see it is quite simple:thumb: . FORGET the purple wires in the pic, they go to a speaker;) . as for the lights, see the 2 pins in the center on each side, the 2 wires from the lights go there. 2 for the front, 2 for the back:thumb: . doesn't matter witch wire goes where for the lights(as long as you use the CENTER 2 pins):thumb: CANT GUARANTEE the lights wont blow out:( , don't know if your lights are DCC compatible. hope this helps!!!:thumb: :D -Deano View attachment 29878

    Attached Files:

  10. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    DOH!!!, forgot to mention, TIN your wires before the install. AND use a LOW HEAT soldering gun!!! you DON'T want to melt your circuit board!!!! DON'T KEEP THE GUN ON THE BOARD LONG!!! GOOD LUCK!!:thumb: :D -Deano
  11. demorest

    demorest New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I new at this

    :) I new at the DCC systeam i like what it can do. so my quetion is this can eny train be setup on the systeam? thank you:)
  12. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    demorest:wave:, WELCOME to the forum!:thumb: :D . every engine that HAS a DCC decoder in it, CAN be set up on the system;) . :D -Deano
  13. demorest

    demorest New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    dcc decoder

    cool. what if the engean is not set up for one.:)
  14. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    well...if your engine DOES NOT have a decoder in it, you would have to decide weather its worth putting a decoder in it;). if the engine IS DCC ready, installing a decoder is not that hard to do. if the engine is NOT DCC ready(it will say on the box or paperwork that came with the engine)then you would have to "hard wire" a decoder in it. the pic i have posted in this thread shows one way to do that:thumb: . if you are a beginner at installing decoders, i DON'T recommend "hardwiring" a decoder in until you have done a couple easier decoder installs;) . if your engine IS DCC ready, i have a tutorial posted in my "layout progress & engine pics" thread, that shows how to install decoders in DCC ready engines, its on page 10:thumb: . the tutorial is on installing "sound decoders", HOWEVER, you would install a basic decoder the same way;) . hope this helps!:D -Deano
  15. Thoroughbreed

    Thoroughbreed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got a crude, but accurate pic of an hardwiring an athearn bb, just something I scribbled w paint 1 day
    [​IMG]
  16. demorest

    demorest New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you very much that helps a lot i have never did it before but i have exp. in doing some stuff like it before with my RC car.
  17. demorest

    demorest New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you have a bachman controler can you use eny decoder or does it have to be made by the same compony. please excuse my spelling. thank you for the help.
  18. UP SD40-2

    UP SD40-2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bachmann's controllers are the most BASIC DCC system you can get. i think it would probably work on "any" decoder, but have herd the sounds in sound decoders(if you plan on getting on) will NOT work. PERHAPS there is SOMEONE out there that had/has the Bachmann DCC system, they could be of more help on this;) . i use Prodigy Advance, so am not sure:( . :) -Deano
  19. demorest

    demorest New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you very much on this. do you have any links that i can use that have on DDC system all the ones i have don't help very much.