How many AMPS?

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by Kevinkrey, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. Kevinkrey

    Kevinkrey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been told that I have been calculating my amperage wrong and want some more advice.
    First, how many amps does it take to run an HO loco with a Digitrax no sound decoder, and how many amps are required to run my Bachman reverse loop module?
  2. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im guessing about half to one amp on the loco and the reverse loop dosnt use amprage but can handle x amout of amps through it
  3. Kevinkrey

    Kevinkrey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0


    The reverse loop reads 2 amps on HO scale mode, that is not amps it uses but amps that can run through it?​
  4. Kevinkrey

    Kevinkrey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    And also, could I use my backman booster for other DCC systems?
  5. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that should be amps it can handle going through it. On the second question I know that some boosters can be mixed with other systems. I would wait for a more experts to chime in on the booster.
  6. 60103

    60103 Pooh Bah

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    A modern HO loco should run at a half amp or less (unless it has multiple motors) while an older one can take a full amp or more (Older is pre-1970).
    A loco not moving will take much less. The reverse loop module will take a small shot of current that you won't notice. It will take a load of 2 amps which would be, say, a 4 powered diesel lash-up. or 4 switchers working in a yard if your yard is on the module.