How do you reset your decoder to default?

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by MilesWestern, Mar 12, 2007.

  1. MilesWestern

    MilesWestern Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a brand-new Spectrum Decapod w/ DCC+sound (2-10-0) I was fooling with it in JMRI (A decoder program) and I messed up the factory sound settings, and I wish to reset them.
    The Decoder is a Tsunami Meduim Steam decoder.
    So HOW do you reset your locomotive completely back to it's factory setting?!
  2. Thoroughbreed

    Thoroughbreed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. MilesWestern

    MilesWestern Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much! Now let's see some pics of your layout! ;)
  4. bigsteel

    bigsteel Call me Mr.Tinkertrain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    0
    that was quick.LOL---josh
  5. Thoroughbreed

    Thoroughbreed Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you get it reset Miles?
    Heres the pics you asked for:
    Kinda dark, pos camera, fixin to send it in for repair.
    Left side of double mainline, have all foam laid on the wood, some of the cork, some mainline track.
    [​IMG]
    top rt side, all foam laid, some cork, no track yet,
    [​IMG]
    bottom rt side,(under all the mess) all foam, some cork, no track.
    [​IMG]
    Got 5 SP Black Widow Dash9's now to match my Tower55 units, and ordered an BLI AC6000 in SP Speed lettering today after looking at CRed's.:thumb:
  6. oldtanker

    oldtanker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Eric is that how it looks now in the new house? Yer a lot further ahead than me....LOL

    Rick