HO train layout

Discussion in 'HO Scale Model Trains' started by freddog262, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. freddog262

    freddog262 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    well hi, new to the site: got a problem,,have put together a HO train layout and there is about 30 some feet of track..I have a Teck II model 2500 transformer. The problem is that it doesn't seem to have the voltage necessary to run my trains...Wondering what to do...have got multiple wiring sites along different parts of the track..if I hook them all up will that work...Ralph
  2. cidchase

    cidchase Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quick answer is Yup.
  3. cidchase

    cidchase Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome to The-Gauge, Ralph!!:wave:

    More feeders will be better. Tracks can exhibit voltage drop
    in wiring and joiners.
  4. freddog262

    freddog262 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi again, thanks for the information,,,will give it a try and see what happens...again thanks for the reply
  5. 60103

    60103 Pooh Bah

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,135
    Likes Received:
    0
    freddog: if your train runs fast enough near the electrical connection, you have enough voltage. Track joints create resistance and waste electricity. Put more feeds around the layout and there will be less drop off. But use a larger wire going around. And make sure the connections go to the proper rail. Check after you install each pair.
  6. Ralph

    Ralph Remember...it's for fun!

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Always good to meet another Ralph! :) Welcome to The Gauge. I hope the advice you've received here helped get that train running!
    Ralph