Hey everyone, let's play a game of FIND THE DECODER!

Discussion in 'HO Scale Model Trains' started by Spawn of Chaos, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    I (99.999%) completed my first EVER single-handed DCC conversion last night!

    Save one wire, but that's easy to fix (lol wrong spot...)
  2. EsPeeMEC

    EsPeeMEC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just one question:

    Does the body shell fit back on, or are you going to run it as a "mule"?
  3. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope cant find it, you did a good job of hiding it:mrgreen:
  4. DeckRoid

    DeckRoid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is my guess... Here


    George
  5. Squidbait

    Squidbait Recovering ALCO-holic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the deal with all the banana plugs?
  6. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    And Roid is...WRONG!

    Look for blue...

    The plugs are so I can remove the decoder and plug those together in the right spots and make it run DC without having to re-rewire it lol

    BTW the one wire is fixed.

    In fact, what Roid circled was the wire that was in the wrong spot!
  7. tetters

    tetters Rail Spiking Fool!

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah its the blue top center. Where the pin plus is located. Its not that hard to spot really.
  8. EsPeeMEC

    EsPeeMEC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's an alternative way of wiring and fitting decoders - I use a plug and socket with standardised wiring for the decoder. The white block is a 4-way plug & socket but an 8-way one would deal with lighting. This is in an ALCO SD40T-2 model

    If I want, or need, to run the loco in DC-only mode all I have to do is unplug the decoder and fit the jumper unit instead. (It also means that I can upgrade decoders relatively easily in the future.)

    Attached Files:

  9. Squidbait

    Squidbait Recovering ALCO-holic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it would make more sense to buy a package of 8-pin plug/sockets (about $5 for 4). That way you can swap the decoder into other units (if need be) and you have a nice, tidy harness to the loco.
  10. Spawn of Chaos

    Spawn of Chaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Someone found it, yay! lol

    Tetters gets a cookie!

    [​IMG]

    (had to do it)

    And yes, I suppose it would, but this loco is one of the ancient Athearns, plus it has 2 motors (so don't go yelling at me about the DH123AT drop-in decoder lol), so I had to come up with something else...the system doesn't work, it won't fit into the shell in "DC mode." I'm just going to have to make it run DCC-only lol...