forgot address

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by Nomad, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using NCE powercab.
    I have two related problems.
    I reprogrammed a decoder a couple days ago and now I have forgotten the addresses I gave it:oops:.
    The bigger problem is when I try using the program track it says it cannot read the decoders cv's so I cannot reprogram the decoderwall1.
    HELP!.
    Forgot to say the decoder is a Soundtraxx dsd-100lc

    Loren
  2. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loren can you just reset it and give it any address you want? Rereading are you saying it dosnt see the decoder?
  3. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    I doesn't see anything. I tried to reset it and it said it couldn't read the cv's.
    The decoder is working as far as sound goes.
    I should explain this decoder was made stationary and is wired directly to the buss wires. It is not in a engine.

    Loren
  4. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    why are you using program track if its wired to the buss?
  5. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you program on the main?
  6. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    program track and ops track are different on my system
  7. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried using both and it still can't read.

    Loren
  8. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loren have you moved the decoder so it is wired to the program leads and not on the buss wires?
  9. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, it says in the manual that you can't read cv's if there's no motor hooked to the wires. It needs to have a load. I don't have a spare motor.
    Would a resistor work?

    Loren
  10. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think a resistor wold work. But, I think that you may be able to program whether the readback is successful or not. It would be worth a try, anyway.
  11. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried programming anyhow, and it said cannot read cv. I guess it won't program if it can't find the cv.

    Loren
  12. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody know if I should use a certain resistor?

    Loren
  13. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for all the extra post.
    I found a site where a person did the same thing but used a light bulb for a load:v8:
    I will use that but make it removable and only attach it if I need to program. That way I won't have the bulb shining under the layout all the time.

    Loren
  14. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loren im not sure if you got things working. I have been searching when I can for idea's but went back to work monday after my long break. If you have the nce system I would suggest joining the NCE user groop on Yahoo. Heres the link
    NCE-DCC : NCE-DCC
    Its free and thats all they talk about so it could be good for future topics. Let us know how its working out. Thanks
  15. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Roger. Never even thought to check Yahoo groups. That will really help.
    Haven't had time to work on it, but I will post my results here.

    Loren
  16. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, got the decoder fired up again and working great:)
    Once I wired a light to the decoder and put a load on it, the cv's came right up.

    Loren
  17. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Way to go new NCE guru:thumb::thumb:. Now we get to call on you for NCE help:twisted:. Good job Loren
  18. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I was a NCE guru, this never would have happened.:oops:
    Believe me, I am writing those addresses down from now on.

    Loren
  19. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loren I wish I could have helped you more but its been a rough week so far. Monday was my first day back to work since my rotator cuff surgery and have not been able to get on computer as much this week. AND I started my final steps of physical therapy on monday using the weights. Man they are killing me. I have had thoughts about doing some kind of post in the DCC section that would be like a flow chart. Start with the system type NCE, DIGITRAX, CVP, BACHMANN....then have listings under each one for programing decoders, Websites for the manufacture, support forums. What you think guru:mrgreen:
  20. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also a after thought, as the pain pills kick in. Thats the neat thing about having a system that can do the computer interface. There is free software out there JMRI that lets you store what ever you program into a decoder and store it on your pc . If you have to do a reset you just call up the loco number and reprogram the decoder . I think NCE now has a usb computer interface that does this but dont quote me.