For Jon

Discussion in 'FAQs' started by Wyomingite, May 20, 2004.

  1. Wyomingite

    Wyomingite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Jon,
    I am wondering if you seen a full picture of Joegideons post this morning? All I could see was about one third of the engine. The same with his second picture. On some of the posts I get a full picture and I can't figure out why. Also on a post by Shamus George D, mentioned he give Shamus the thumbs up but his did'nt work. Mine don't either. Could you help out George and I with this problem. I'm hooking up to the gauge through Outlook Express.

    Ron
  2. jon-monon

    jon-monon Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Ron,

    Best to try to refresh the screen. If it won't go still, delete the cache. Cache may need to be deleted by deleting "temporary internet files" through Tools|options or tools|internet options. Deleting all the temporary internet files will take the coockies, which will also take remebered internet logins, so it might be best to try to just delete the cache. I'll bet dach10 can tell you how. I rarely run IE or even Windows anymore. I'll PM and ask him to drop by :D
  3. Fred_M

    Fred_M Guest

    Part1

    You mean like this? I've been seeing this all day. Looks to me like the-gauge has a belly ache or the net is conjested. It will pass.

    Attached Files:

  4. Fred_M

    Fred_M Guest

    Part 2

    To clean your cache, on Internet Explorer 5, 5.5, and 6, click on TOOLS. A drop down box should appear, click INTERNET OPTIONS. A box will open. To clean your cache push the button at the end of that yellow arrow. But know your gauge password and user name before you do, in case you loose the cookie. Don't want to loose a gauge member. :thumb: BTW, cache on computers isn't a frech word and is pronounced cash, like a store of food. http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/88/c0008800.html , not cachet which is they way some people try to say it. http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/93/c0009300.html We laugh at you after you leave if you say cachet. :D FRED

    Attached Files:

  5. jon-monon

    jon-monon Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    Man, that bytes, I thought there would be a way to dump cache and leave the cookies alone. Ahhh the pitfalls of IE :(

    Immagine, loosing your cookies every time you dump. That's just not good.

    Thanks for your help, Fred.
  6. Wyomingite

    Wyomingite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys I will give it a try.

    Ron
  7. Wyomingite

    Wyomingite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Dash & Jon,
    Well I did what you told me and printed it out for I did'nt do something wrong. Well I can see all of that steam engine now and its a beauty. I still don't have my smiles or thumbs up but I now can see them all. When I click on one like the thumbs up it goes away and says thumbs up but does'nt appear on my posts, Anymore suggestions

    Big Thanks
    Ron
  8. Fred_M

    Fred_M Guest

    :wave: Well, are you using the right smilies? The ones on the right when you click them should write come "code" in your screen like this. The ones at the bottom put them in the title bar like that thumbs down you put in above. FRED

    Attached Files:

  9. George D

    George D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem with smiles. I was able to use them before the board redesign. Now when I click on one of them the page jumps down so the top of my screen and the top of the page are the same. (Does that make sense???) Nothing happens with the smile though.

    George
  10. Fred_M

    Fred_M Guest

    George, can you tell me what internet explorer you are using and what screen resolution you are running? Also try typing in the characters seen below into the text box. FRED

    Attached Files:

  11. Wyomingite

    Wyomingite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi again Dash,
    Sorry about being a pain in your time. The bottom smilies are working just fine. Before the crash I got exactly what you described in your last post to me. Needless to say not anymore. Now when I hit the smilies on the right my screen jumps to the left and I lose the last row of the smilies.

    Ron
  12. Fred_M

    Fred_M Guest

    The only way I can simulate what you are telling me you see is to turn down my screen resolution to below 800X600. This box you answer in self centers when you add a smiley , but the code for the smiley still appears. (see my last picture, them are smiley codes and can be hand typed). If that's what you are seeing there will be a scroll bar at the screen bottom (just like the one on the side) that will allow you to scroll over to the smilies. Is that what you are seeing? What's you screen resolution? If you don't know how to check it I need to know what version of windows you are running , 98, XP, or??? Of course it might be as easy to scroll over to the smilies. One of the computers I use is older and runs 800X600. I just scroll over if I need a smilie from the far right rows. FRED
  13. George D

    George D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fred,

    I'm using version 6.0 of I.E. My screen resolution is 1064 by 768.

    Here goes: :) :p :mad: :sleeping: :wave:

    George
  14. George D

    George D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fred,

    I don't understand why I can type the characters but can't use the ones on the right? I guess I'll have to make my posts without expressions. :) (that was hand typed)

    George
  15. Wyomingite

    Wyomingite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Dash,
    I'm using 98 and coming off Outlook Express from my mail box. I'm going to try to type them in and see what happens.

    Ron :thumb:
  16. jon-monon

    jon-monon Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi ron, I added the : after your thumbs up and it still didn't work, so I did a thumbs up on my own and noticed it is called thumb, so i did that and it worked.

    Have you tried using IE driectly instead of through outlook? I don't know if it will matter, but it's a thot.
  17. Wyomingite

    Wyomingite Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Jon,
    I will give that a try.

    Ron :thumb :thumb :thumb
  18. jon-monon

    jon-monon Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    0
    I clicked on disable smilies so I hope you can see this. You need the colon just before and after each smiley like this:

    :thumb:
    :confused:
    :eek:
    :oops:
    :mad:
    :rolleyes:
    :curse:
    :cool:
    :cry:
    :wave:
    :sleeping:

    Then it should work out. Except for these which get just one colon:

    :D
    :(
    :)
    :p
    ;)
  19. Fred_M

    Fred_M Guest

    Just a thought, are you guys clicking one of the two buttons I arrowed to get to the smilie post (advanced) page. FRED

    Attached Files:

  20. George D

    George D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just hit "Go Advanced" to post this reply. I usually select "Post Reply". I still can't use the smiles.

    George