first plan

Discussion in 'Track Planning' started by rogerw, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is my first plan. I am still learning how to use xtrk so not everything is perfect as of yet. The radius should be close and I couldnt figure how to go under a existing track so the double main on the right that looks like it ends is going into then out off a tunnel. The switches are just roughed in .Any suggestions are welcome.
    http://www.the-gauge.com/gallery/showimage.php?i=4427&c=109
    Ihope this link works(crosses fingers)
  2. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,631
    Likes Received:
    0
    What gauge are you working in? And what are your givens and druthers?

    Loren
  3. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    HO and ummm not sure on part 2
  4. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    are givins and druthers the era or operations? not sure there sorry
  5. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry thats double on the right that is going under
  6. baldwinjl

    baldwinjl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. jambo101

    jambo101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will be a fun layout with lots of switching potential,personally that much wiring would drive me nuts.Seems like you almost have two continuous running mainlines except the inside loop seems to end on a siding about half way down the right side of the diagram,is that intentional?
  8. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jambo101 the two mains are continuous. I couldnt figure out how to do hidden track with xtrckcad(still learning). Im using dcc so I wont have to wire any block switching. I will however have 4 seperate districts.
  9. jambo101

    jambo101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    :oops:So there is no wiring switches with dcc?.Sorry i'm new to this new digital system and havent really grasped the concept,What i need is a link to "dcc for Dummies"
  10. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya there will be wiring for switches but only 20 or so
  11. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,198
    Likes Received:
    0
    minor (i hope lol)