F-89 "Scorpion"

Discussion in 'Aircraft & Aviation' started by NOBI, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. Bowdenja

    Bowdenja Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    20mm on a balloon, 30mm on a helicopter (A-10 against Iraq helicopter 1990), and unguided rockets on a single plane.........too much for the job.
    6 Good 'ole' 50 cals and them babies would have been toast!

    Sometimes were thing bigger, better, faster is the way to go. And it ain't.

    Bet the Scorpion and Hornet pilots have a good talking to once they got back!
  2. Bowdenja

    Bowdenja Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,677
    Likes Received:
    0
    20mm on a balloon, 30mm on a helicopter (A-10 against Iraq helicopter 1990), and unguided rockets on a single plane.........too much for the job.
    6 Good 'ole' 50 cals and them babies would have been toast!

    Sometimes were thing bigger, better, faster is the way to go. And it ain't.

    Bet the Scorpion and Hornet pilots have a good talking to once they got back!
  3. Rick Thomson

    Rick Thomson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    <6 Good 'ole' 50 cals and them babies would have been toast! >

    It seems that the balloon had some sort of self sealant compound on the inner walls that could cope with the 20mm shells passing through it, likely it would have also sealed .50 holes.

    I wonder what would have happened if they had lowered their arrestor hooks and raked the balloon with them?

    As for inappropriate weapons being used, one of 439s pilots loosed off an AIM-9 at an Iraqi patrol boat in the first Gulf War. He claimed that he had a good lock on tone, and it seemed like a good idea at the time. As far as I know he never lived it down.
  4. Rick Thomson

    Rick Thomson Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    0
    <6 Good 'ole' 50 cals and them babies would have been toast! >

    It seems that the balloon had some sort of self sealant compound on the inner walls that could cope with the 20mm shells passing through it, likely it would have also sealed .50 holes.

    I wonder what would have happened if they had lowered their arrestor hooks and raked the balloon with them?

    As for inappropriate weapons being used, one of 439s pilots loosed off an AIM-9 at an Iraqi patrol boat in the first Gulf War. He claimed that he had a good lock on tone, and it seemed like a good idea at the time. As far as I know he never lived it down.
  5. Willja67

    Willja67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just looking at this thread and realized I can't add :oops: . Should have said 104 rockets per plane or 52 per pod. Thanks guys for not making fun of me for that. :roll:
  6. Willja67

    Willja67 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just looking at this thread and realized I can't add :oops: . Should have said 104 rockets per plane or 52 per pod. Thanks guys for not making fun of me for that. :roll:
  7. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    well back to model, today is time for landing gear...make new object and re-name as landing gear and create 16x1 cylinder use primitive button resize and position like below (in top view port)

    [​IMG]

    change viewport to back and use edit panel re-size cylinder like below

    [​IMG]

    in that image, i use plug-in "wire" to delete all face of cylinder and pull line like that

    next is use create button create a line in new object like below

    [​IMG]

    change viewport to left and pull line u create using pull button

    [​IMG]

    create face from line u pull in last procedure using create button

    [​IMG]

    re-size and rotate using edit panel like below

    [​IMG]

    create new object, create cylinder 16x1 (for wheel)

    [​IMG]

    rotate that cylinder 60 degre by Z-axis using edit panel

    [​IMG]

    resize and locate that cylinder into its position

    [​IMG]

    main landing gear is finish :)
  8. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    well back to model, today is time for landing gear...make new object and re-name as landing gear and create 16x1 cylinder use primitive button resize and position like below (in top view port)

    [​IMG]

    change viewport to back and use edit panel re-size cylinder like below

    [​IMG]

    in that image, i use plug-in "wire" to delete all face of cylinder and pull line like that

    next is use create button create a line in new object like below

    [​IMG]

    change viewport to left and pull line u create using pull button

    [​IMG]

    create face from line u pull in last procedure using create button

    [​IMG]

    re-size and rotate using edit panel like below

    [​IMG]

    create new object, create cylinder 16x1 (for wheel)

    [​IMG]

    rotate that cylinder 60 degre by Z-axis using edit panel

    [​IMG]

    resize and locate that cylinder into its position

    [​IMG]

    main landing gear is finish :)
  9. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    After this question i work to find out about metaseq's measurement and result is below

    First i make a 1x1x1 cubic from primitive button

    [​IMG]

    then save in .mqo then load into pepakura

    [​IMG]

    Create development in pepakura make sure that checkbox auto is uncheck and scale of development is 1.00

    [​IMG]

    unfold job is create

    [​IMG]

    import unfold job into coreldraw and measure, result is 0.99 mm or 1 cm mean 1 unit in metaseq unfold in pepakura mean 1 cm in unfold job

    [​IMG]

    after that question appear...what about 1 unit in metaseq compare with another 3d program? so i open that cubic in metaseq and export as .3ds or 3D Studio format...then open Rhino set unit in Rhino as millimetre

    [​IMG]

    then import .3ds cubic into and use menu Analyze > Distance to measure

    [​IMG]

    result is 1 millimetre...cool, that mean metaseq not count in millimetre or centimetre. metaseq count everything in unit, when import into another 3d program, u can set unit to millimetre, centimetre or anything u want

    [​IMG]

    conclusion :
    1 unit in metaseq = 1 unit in other 3D program = 1 cm in pepakura
  10. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    After this question i work to find out about metaseq's measurement and result is below

    First i make a 1x1x1 cubic from primitive button

    [​IMG]

    then save in .mqo then load into pepakura

    [​IMG]

    Create development in pepakura make sure that checkbox auto is uncheck and scale of development is 1.00

    [​IMG]

    unfold job is create

    [​IMG]

    import unfold job into coreldraw and measure, result is 0.99 mm or 1 cm mean 1 unit in metaseq unfold in pepakura mean 1 cm in unfold job

    [​IMG]

    after that question appear...what about 1 unit in metaseq compare with another 3d program? so i open that cubic in metaseq and export as .3ds or 3D Studio format...then open Rhino set unit in Rhino as millimetre

    [​IMG]

    then import .3ds cubic into and use menu Analyze > Distance to measure

    [​IMG]

    result is 1 millimetre...cool, that mean metaseq not count in millimetre or centimetre. metaseq count everything in unit, when import into another 3d program, u can set unit to millimetre, centimetre or anything u want

    [​IMG]

    conclusion :
    1 unit in metaseq = 1 unit in other 3D program = 1 cm in pepakura
  11. barry

    barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    metaseq question

    Hi NOBI

    A couple of questions please

    1 Can I stop the automatic jumping to what metaseq considers to be the nearest point

    2 I keep getting a message of "That point already exists" even after knifing the former.

    3 Is a face only produced by pull or is any closed area a face.

    4 when you say edit for example the cylinderical shape for the wing tanks what are you selecting to move the shape upwards.

    Sorry to impose on your immense good nature

    regards

    barry
  12. barry

    barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    metaseq question

    Hi NOBI

    A couple of questions please

    1 Can I stop the automatic jumping to what metaseq considers to be the nearest point

    2 I keep getting a message of "That point already exists" even after knifing the former.

    3 Is a face only produced by pull or is any closed area a face.

    4 when you say edit for example the cylinderical shape for the wing tanks what are you selecting to move the shape upwards.

    Sorry to impose on your immense good nature

    regards

    barry
  13. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: metaseq question

    for me, i will try to not create point what metaseq will automatic jumping to nearlest point, i will make a point far away and then use editpanel to move it closer

    [​IMG]

    picture above, i have 2 point what want to move closer. i create 2 pint but far away to avoid automatic join, then use edit panel move in Z axis like below

    [​IMG]

    knife button use to cut everything, if u cut former (i think u mean surface) u must drag mouse cross over surface to cut it. "Thay point already exists" message, i saw when i create a 3 or 4 piont face and i repeat select a point what i select before. see picture below

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    pull will make a surface from line like below

    [​IMG]

    if u want to extrut face u can use Extrud button, select face u want to extrut and drag like below

    [​IMG]

    in metaseq, if u want to move anything. u cant use mouse select and drag like another 3dprogram. u must use edit panel to move. edit panel have 3 rows, first row is for moving in each axis (x,y and z) second row for scale in each axis and last row is for rotate in each axis. if u want to move some object in z axis, just select object then drag at z button in first row to left of right, object will move follow through your drag. or use move button to move them :)

    nothing to say sorry, your question will make another guy learn and know more...so we will thank you for your asking. i also welcome for all question and i will try to answer all question i can... :twisted:
  14. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: metaseq question

    for me, i will try to not create point what metaseq will automatic jumping to nearlest point, i will make a point far away and then use editpanel to move it closer

    [​IMG]

    picture above, i have 2 point what want to move closer. i create 2 pint but far away to avoid automatic join, then use edit panel move in Z axis like below

    [​IMG]

    knife button use to cut everything, if u cut former (i think u mean surface) u must drag mouse cross over surface to cut it. "Thay point already exists" message, i saw when i create a 3 or 4 piont face and i repeat select a point what i select before. see picture below

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    pull will make a surface from line like below

    [​IMG]

    if u want to extrut face u can use Extrud button, select face u want to extrut and drag like below

    [​IMG]

    in metaseq, if u want to move anything. u cant use mouse select and drag like another 3dprogram. u must use edit panel to move. edit panel have 3 rows, first row is for moving in each axis (x,y and z) second row for scale in each axis and last row is for rotate in each axis. if u want to move some object in z axis, just select object then drag at z button in first row to left of right, object will move follow through your drag. or use move button to move them :)

    nothing to say sorry, your question will make another guy learn and know more...so we will thank you for your asking. i also welcome for all question and i will try to answer all question i can... :twisted:
  15. barry

    barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    glitches

    Hi NOBi

    thanks for the quick replies as you can see it helped somewhat however somewhere along the line I managed to input the extra points circled in red. Is there anyway I can delete them I do not seem able to "select" them in any way or any other point for that matter.

    When looking at the faces in the view shown they seem to pop in and out of view like a yoyo which confuses my eyes terribly can you get them to stay on permanently.(I split the hull into 3 sections does this make a difference to this view)

    I have tried to turn off mirroring using the object panel which has it set to "None" it seems to make no difference it just happens.

    Also can you add in a point where you have forgotten one.

    sorry the pics are in reverse order

    regards

    barry
  16. barry

    barry Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,369
    Likes Received:
    0
    glitches

    Hi NOBi

    thanks for the quick replies as you can see it helped somewhat however somewhere along the line I managed to input the extra points circled in red. Is there anyway I can delete them I do not seem able to "select" them in any way or any other point for that matter.

    When looking at the faces in the view shown they seem to pop in and out of view like a yoyo which confuses my eyes terribly can you get them to stay on permanently.(I split the hull into 3 sections does this make a difference to this view)

    I have tried to turn off mirroring using the object panel which has it set to "None" it seems to make no difference it just happens.

    Also can you add in a point where you have forgotten one.

    sorry the pics are in reverse order

    regards

    barry
  17. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Barry,

    Send me your file :) i want to look at it closely to see what happen. thank you very much
  18. NOBI

    NOBI Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Barry,

    Send me your file :) i want to look at it closely to see what happen. thank you very much
  19. Jim Krauzlis

    Jim Krauzlis Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, Nobi...this is going to take everyone a few steps back...WAY back!

    I have the shareware version loaded...now how do I take my beautiful three view drawing (jpg file) and import it into Metaseq??? When I try the "open" selection it seems the drawing file is not in the format needed to open it into the program...Sooooo, the question is how do I start out and get the drawing into the program to work with?

    I noticed you used a drawing downloaded from the web for the Scorpion, what format was it in that allowed you to download it into the program and how did you set up the three views?

    Yes, this is probably a very basic and dumb set of questions, but that's where I am with this...it's all new to me, so any simplified instructions would be very much appreciated as you go along.

    I do have that tutorial guide Barry mentioned and am reading it, but I don't recall it telling us how to import the basic drawings that you started to work from.

    Hope I'm not causing any problems as it seems everyone else knows how to start off, but I'm not that quick so I beg your indulgence. :roll:

    Cheers!

    Jim
  20. Jim Krauzlis

    Jim Krauzlis Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, Nobi...this is going to take everyone a few steps back...WAY back!

    I have the shareware version loaded...now how do I take my beautiful three view drawing (jpg file) and import it into Metaseq??? When I try the "open" selection it seems the drawing file is not in the format needed to open it into the program...Sooooo, the question is how do I start out and get the drawing into the program to work with?

    I noticed you used a drawing downloaded from the web for the Scorpion, what format was it in that allowed you to download it into the program and how did you set up the three views?

    Yes, this is probably a very basic and dumb set of questions, but that's where I am with this...it's all new to me, so any simplified instructions would be very much appreciated as you go along.

    I do have that tutorial guide Barry mentioned and am reading it, but I don't recall it telling us how to import the basic drawings that you started to work from.

    Hope I'm not causing any problems as it seems everyone else knows how to start off, but I'm not that quick so I beg your indulgence. :roll:

    Cheers!

    Jim