Expanding on Bachmann E-Z Command

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by mjevangelista, Jun 20, 2008.

  1. mjevangelista

    mjevangelista New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! I am new to these forums and to model railroading as well, but it is all lots of fun. Anyway, I figured DCC was the best way to go instead of DC and that Bachmann's EZ Command was a relatively inexpensive way to do it. I knew it wasn't the most sophisticated system out there, but I don't plan on too elaborate of a layout, so it suits my needs fine and is fairly easy to use. My specific question is: I would like to run more than 2 or 3 trains at once and wanted to get their 5 amp booster, which should give me just enough power for what I need. Do I need to use their specific unit, or will another manufacturer's work with the Bachmann control unit? Thanks.

    MJE
  2. Squidbait

    Squidbait Recovering ALCO-holic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately, you've hit the snag with Bachmann's EZ DCC. You will have to use their booster, and you're going to find that the cost of the EZ command booster is equvalent to the price of an entry-level NCE or MRC or Digitrax system. Tower Hobbies has them for $192. But you're still going to have the basic controller you have now. Even the EZ Command "walkaround" is just the same basic controller.

    If you want something with a display, and advanced DCC functions, could go $210 for the Dynamis controller and 2.3A power station. I don't know anything about this, since it just came out. Looks cool, seems to offer good functionality, but other than that, well, maybe you'll go for it and let us know how it works!
  3. mlmjh

    mlmjh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. woodone

    woodone Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Booster cost

    WOW!
    With the cost of a booster you could have Digitrax Zephyr or a NCE Power Cab.
    And do you need 5 amps? If your are going to run two or three trains, either of the above systems will do that.
    I would look at a Power Cab system from NCE. It is a hand held unit that has a back lit panel and is very easy to use. Will handle up to about two amps. It is a expandable system, and now has a usb interface. If you need some more power you can get a smart booster that will make the system a three amp system.
    The Digatrax Zephyer is a good system, I just like the hand held Power Cab myself.
    Happy DCC ing.:thumb:
  5. TrainNut

    TrainNut Ditat Deus

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice save there neighbor!:mrgreen: With the addition of the DT400r, my Digitrax Zephyr is hand held just like your NCE... and wireless too!
  6. mjevangelista

    mjevangelista New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! Another thought though, what if I were to get another control unit and run the two units together, would that work as a way to control more trains at once? The controllers have come down in price quite a bit on eBay, so I thought this might be another low cost option. Thoughts?
  7. Squidbait

    Squidbait Recovering ALCO-holic

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could, but it's still a limited system. That said, you can control more than one train at a time, just by selecting the decoder (1-10) and adjusting the speed.

    Two-handing trains is a handful, regardless of whether you have 1 knob or two, so I don't think you'll find it much better. I find it challenging to run 2 trains on a small layout with my MRC system, and on the local club layout with the 2-knob DT400 from Digitrax, but that could just be me. ;)
  8. darkcurves

    darkcurves Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    If cost is an issue, MRC Prodigy Express should suit you. The are going for about $99 only Ebay. They can program decoders unlike Bachmann EZ Command. Might seem unnecessary now but it will come handy the moment you get your first decoder, hehe.
  9. jeffrey-wimberl

    jeffrey-wimberl Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,572
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know how much it costs but MRC has a universal 8 amp booster that will work with the Bachmann EZ-Command. One of the members (Cudaken) on the MR forum has one and could tell you more about it. I also use the EZ-Command but I use a 5 amp Bachmann booster that I picked up from another modeler for $90.