Digitrax DH163PS head scratcher

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by twilight, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. twilight

    twilight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Proto 2000 S-1 switcher that I put a Digitrax DH163PS in. When I operate the loco on my test track the switcher hardly moves. So, I made some adjustment to the speed CV's and saw no noticible difference. Next, I took the decoder out and ran the switcher with a DC transformer. The switcher operates as I would have expected. Anybody have any thoughts on what to do on the power loss with decoder in place?:confused::confused::confused:


    Mark
  2. admont

    admont New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Digitrax gives you some things to look out for when installing the decoder on their web site! What kind of system do you have and how many amps are you running?
    Hope this helps.
  3. admont

    admont New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    would not let me post the web site sorry.
  4. twilight

    twilight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a digitrax zepher. I am not sure how many amps it pushes, though I think it's 3 amps if I remember correctly, but my problem seems to be isolated to this one locomotive. I've even tried another decoder in it and I had the same result.

    Mark
  5. admont

    admont New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same one also the NCE Powercab.
    The rating is 2 amps check on the digitrax site.