diesel engine sizes...

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by NCMRailroad, Apr 12, 2007.

  1. NCMRailroad

    NCMRailroad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all...
    Instead of asking some model railroad hobby shop this question, I thought i would ask here in the GAUGE instead!
    I have a few tight radiuses on my layout and can run, with ease, a Switcher (Proto 2000 ALCO S-3) on it. I believe my tightest radius is aprox. 15" but no smaller.
    Even though I am basically modelling steam (3 truck shay) I would like to give something a bit bigger than the ALCO mentioned above in DIESEL a try.
    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    NCMRailroad:thumb:
  2. Russ Bellinis

    Russ Bellinis Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think a gp7 or 9, gp20, gp30, gp35, & gp40, for Alcos rs1,2,&3, rs11 will work on the 15 inch radius. A rsd4/5 might work, I'm not sure how long the trucks are on those. Emd f units and Alco fa will work on 15 inch radius.
  3. toptrain1

    toptrain1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    18
    Russ hit the nail on the head. If you want your locomotives to access the complete layout and you have 15" radius turns or use #4 turnouts. Keep your diesels down to 2 axel trucks. In steam 0-4-0 and 0-6-0 switchers with blind center drivers.
    toptrain
  4. NCMRailroad

    NCMRailroad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you fellas for the advice. The shay I am currently running on my layout works well but becomes rather oh hum after awhile. This gives me a better scope on what I can run on my layout. Thanks again!
    NCMRailroad :)
  5. Gary S.

    Gary S. Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,694
    Likes Received:
    0
    The CF-7 by Athearn may work also.