Decoder in an atlas S-2

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by daboonk, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. daboonk

    daboonk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    My dad and I are looking to start a new layout. I am looking on www.discounttrainsonline.com :thumb: at atlas S-2's and i was wondering what kind of decoder i shoud use because some of them look too big to fit. THanks for any help, and also , do kato sd38 or 40's come with a dcc 8 pin slot??? thanks agin
  2. Russ Bellinis

    Russ Bellinis Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    I put a decoder in a p2k sw7. I think the space issue is about the same as an Alco s1. I used a decoder for a "n" scale locomotive. Since it pulls less than 1/2 amp it works fine and there was plenty of room for the decoder. I didn't want directional lighting, because switch crews don't turn lights on and off as they change directions, so I wired all lights to the power coming into the decoder and just used the decoder to run the motor.
  3. daboonk

    daboonk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    could you recomend a deocder to use or send a picture of the inside of your engine, i would greatly apprechiate it

    thanks so much
  4. jdscales040

    jdscales040 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to www.tonystrains.com Tonys sells a decoder made just for the Atlas S1, 2, 3 and 4. It replaces the stock board insde the Atlas loco and extends into the cab. Tonys part number is TTE AtlasS1234.

    John D.
  5. daboonk

    daboonk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks alot, im still looking for a decoder for my pair of fp's tho
  6. Russ Bellinis

    Russ Bellinis Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used an "m-1" for my sw7, but I don't remember who makes it. It was so small, it fit in the hood without encroaching into the cab at all. I left an answer to your question about your fp's in the other forum that it was asked on, but a t-1 will work if you don't need "bells, whistles or sound."