dcc systems

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by railroader9731, Jan 30, 2008.

  1. railroader9731

    railroader9731 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is every ones dcc system and how dependable is it as its time for me to retire the atlas one i have.
  2. nolatron

    nolatron Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been using Digitrax products (super chief and zephyr) and never had any problems. Never had any problems with either one.
  3. TrainNut

    TrainNut Ditat Deus

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Digitrax Zephyr command station linked to a UR91 and a DT400R remote handheld controller. The Zephyr was always a little finicky. Finally, I had a reverse loop modulator that refused to work as it should. After narrowing down the problem to the command station, I sent it back and they replaced the mother board. Now it works as it should.
  4. Nomad

    Nomad Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nce Powercab. No problems at all.

    Loren
  5. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Digitrax Zephyr plus UT-4R (used tethered) for home. www.hotrak.ca modular club uses a mix of Digitrax - Super Chiefs and Empire Builders, plus just about every other accessory you can think of. Very few problems, considering the size of the set-up. ;) :D

    Andrew
  6. lester perry

    lester perry Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK I will be the odball, I have MRCadvance. I love it no problems I have had it for over a year. the reason I got it was I felt it was the most user friendly. I have run with digitrax on a friends layout and felt intimidated by it.
    Les
  7. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Easy dcc by cvp. They have the most years/experience in dcc. Totally expandable cheap to start. What I did when it was time for me to select what system to by , I went to all of the forums for each system and asked questions. Just my 4 cents(inflation you know) Do not confuse this easy system with bachmann ez system. Totally different animal.



    Edit: just read the article in March Model railroader page 86. They did a review on the CVP wireless system:thumb::thumb:. Did not know Kahlmbach publishing used this system on there huge layout.
  8. Kevinkrey

    Kevinkrey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0


    Does anybody know if a Bachman EZ command booster will work with other systems, more specifically, NCE powercab, or where the best place to buy a NCE powercab is?​
  9. MadHatter

    MadHatter Charging at full tilt.

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    These days everything is made to NMRA standard, so the Bachmann should work, otherwise it won't sell.
  10. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kevin,

    I don't know if the Bachmann unit will work with the NCE system. The NMRA standards only ensure that all decoders work with all systems, but not necessarily that components of different systems work together.

    Andrew
  11. tetters

    tetters Rail Spiking Fool!

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ditto. Great starter system as far as I can tell. If I do have a small gripe is the thumbwheel in the center. I'm just being picky though as it was super easy to set up and start programming locos right away.

    I would eventually like to get my hands on the CAB04p Engineer Cab with potentiometer to use a throttle instead of using the Power Cab itself. Then I would just use the PC itself for programming et al.
  12. DeckRoid

    DeckRoid Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the Zephyr for xmas after they dropped the prices. Works great. My only issue is that I can't program my decoders with sound. The controller tells me there is not enough power to the track. But for my non-sound decoders, it programs like it should.

    When I was wiring my track, I put a power drop every 6 feet. There is no slow downs, no flickering of lights... just smooth running trains. I love it.

    ** Edit ** I have different decoders in my trains, and they all work. MRC, Bachmann and a couple generic ones from the LHS.
  13. Kevinkrey

    Kevinkrey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 9x20 layout appx. with a 8' long double track extension. I want something that will work as is, without needing to buy more. What would be a good system without spending more than $200? I want something that has mainline programming, and can be expanded somewhat, MAYBE an additional controller, and something that could maybe be put to use on a future layout. What do you all think?

  14. lester perry

    lester perry Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,037
    Likes Received:
    4

    Under $200 as far as I know that is not availible unless you go with used but I still say MRC Prodigy advance is best buy out there it will do all you are asking for and I think it is most economical one. I am not for sure but I believe it is going for a little less thn $400 you can go wireless later or to start for more $$
    Les
  15. KentBy

    KentBy GN, NP, SP&S

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been trying to figure out what to buy also.

    My layout will be 17x14 and I would like two controls eventually. I think that I would only run 3 to 4 trains at a time, but one or two could be double header. And then what if I add sound. How many amps do I need? 3, 5?

    Would the Prodigy Advance work for this?

    I won't need all this capability for a year or two as I am just starting on the layout now. But I don't want to buy something that gets discarded latter so that I can upgrade.

    Kent
  16. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Questions , does the prodigy have computer interface or wireless capability ?
  17. Harold Cole

    Harold Cole Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are of several people that have said Digitrax is intimidating to them,what is so intimidating┬┐
  18. rogerw

    rogerw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    0
    What ever system you go with I would make sure it has a computer interface. There is free software that will let you program your decoders CV's on the computer screen then download to the decoder. Much easier than trying to load with the command station. May not be a big deal with one or two locos but when the roster gets bigger it will help. If you have to reset a decoder and clear it out, Its just a matter of reprogramming the settings you saved on the computer.
  19. steamhead

    steamhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Of course, I can't offer an opinion on other systems, but I have used the Zephyr for over 4 years now and it is really great. Just read the instructions, and take your time...It is quite user-friendly and does just about anything you might need at this time. It can be expanded as your needs increase, and incorporated into the "higher end" D'trax components.
  20. brakie

    brakie Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    2,950
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have used Digitrax so,when the club voted in DCC we decided on Digitrax..Of course there was some prodding to go Digitrax by some of us.

    I really like the UT2 and the UT4 throttle.:thumb: