DCC Question?

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by kf4jqd, Jan 11, 2005.

  1. kf4jqd

    kf4jqd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello:

    Does a locomotive with a DCC decoder work on a DC (anaglog) layout?

    Thanks,
    Andy
  2. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,724
    Likes Received:
    0
    The answer is... it depends. The decoder must be set for analog (DC) operation, and not all decoders have this feature.

    Andrew
  3. trainwhiz20

    trainwhiz20 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Masonjar is correct. It depends.

    Like I know my Soundtraxx Sound/Decoder equipped loco will not run on regular DC.

    HOWEVER, if you are looking for a decoder that does, Atlas' is very nice. Their dual-mode decoders can be utilizied on either DCC or DC layouts--the best part is, you don't have to do anything! It will run on either right out of the box (if installed on an Atlas loco). I have one locomotive like this, and it runs like a gem on both DCC or DC. I would highly recommend the dual-mode decoder if you aren't looking for anything fancy.

    Hope this helps. :thumb:
  4. kf4jqd

    kf4jqd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Guys

    I have baught an Atlas locomotive that has DCC. I will be switching over in the near future.

    Andy
  5. fastlane

    fastlane New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Atlas dual-mode decoder takes about 5 seconds to change between dc or ddc.
  6. seanm

    seanm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also I have found that DCC equipped (At least in N-Scale) locos, do not like pulse power when on a DC track. If you have one of those advanced throttles that injects pulses at low speeds you may not like the results.
  7. kchronister

    kchronister Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Every decoder I've encountered (many, but by no means all) has a CV that can be set to allow operation on DC or not.
  8. richalex2010

    richalex2010 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the cheapest DCC system that can run multiple locomotives in the same consist exactly the same (Like an FA/FB set) and have at least 5 different trains running at the same time? Also, How would I set up a dual tracked mainline to be able to have 2 trains running in opposite directions?
  9. Bikerdad

    Bikerdad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    The cheapest DCC system that can run 5 multi-loco consists would be the Digitrax Zephyr, IF you're dealing with N scale. Otherwise, you'll need to go with a system that has 5amp booster.

    Setting up the dual mainline is easy: hook power feeds up to each track from your booster. That's it.