DCC Engine shells

Discussion in 'DCC & Electronics' started by CAS, Aug 3, 2005.

  1. CAS

    CAS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I have a few older engines from years ago. I am still in the process of coming up with a track plan i like. I am also buying all my Locos and rolling stock now.

    My question is, is it possible to tell if the Locos shell is DDC ready or not? Are the shells larger in any way? How can you tell if a shell is DCC ready?

    Thanks,
    Cliff
  2. MasonJar

    MasonJar It's not rocket surgery

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    5,724
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is generally not the shell that you need to worry about. It is how the chassis and motor conduct electricity. DCC-ready locos generally are wired properly and have a NMRA plug inside that you plug the decoder into. Non-DCC ready locos may use part of the chassis (frame) to conduct electricity to the motor. They are generally recognizable by having only one wire going to the motor.

    Since most shells are plastic you don't need to worry about them. However, if for some reason you happen to have a brass or other metal body, you will probably need to isolate it from the rest of the engine - certainly the decoder...

    Andrew
  3. CAS

    CAS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, I thought maybe the shells were a little bigger to fit the decoder inside of them.

    Thanks for your help masonjar.

    Cliff
  4. 60103

    60103 Pooh Bah

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    5,141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cliff: Actually, some diesel shells used to be made larger to hold the larger motors we had then (1950-1960.) The old Athearn GP9 was one of these.
    Nowadays, people get very fussy about the outside dimensions of their locos.
    We still get some "DCC ready" locos that have the plug but nowhere for the chip to go.